fbpx

Great British Entrepreneur Awards: 2014 finalists announced

Over 130 entrepreneurs have been announced as the Finalists in the Great British Entrepreneur Awards, in association with NatWest.

Regarded as the new benchmark for entrepreneurial success in the UK, the Awards celebrate the contributions and innovations of British entrepreneurs and their impact on the economy.

The Great British Entrepreneur Awards will culminate at the Awards Ceremony, taking place on Wednesday 19 November in the prestigious Old Billingsgate (London). 
Celebrating entrepreneurs who embody a spirit of disruption, innovation and enterprise, the Awards will recognise business leaders from multiple industries across the 20 awards categories, including Digital, Young, Social Enterprise and three new categories Food and Drink, Fashion and Media Disruptors.

Here are the finalists:

Creative Entrepreneur of the Year

Sara Davies, Crafter’s Companion, @SaraDaviesCC@crafterscompuk

Zoe Jackson, Living the Dream Performing Arts Company, @zoejacksonltd@livinthedreamco

Pippa Latimer-Harris, Latimer House, @latimerhouse

Marc Crouch & Steve Lowy, Umi Digital, @stevelowy@umidigital

Dominic & Alexander Lyon, Young Guns, @YoungGunsLTD

Nick Palfrey, Real Visual Group, @RealVisual3D

Paul Swaddle, Pocket App, @paulswaddle@PocketApp

Digital Entrepreneur of the Year

David Brown, Ve Interactive, @davidjbrownesq@veinteractive

Ed Bussey, Quill, @ed_bussey@Quill_Content

Piers Daniel, Fluidata, @fluidata

Vashi Dominquez, Vashi.com, @VashiDominguez@VashiDiamonds

Robert Durkin, FusePump, @durkster@fusepump

Ian Hammersley, Smartebusiness, @ian_hammersley@smartebusiness1

Lawrence Jones, UKFast, @lawrence_jones@UKFast

Shane Lake, HungryHouse.com, @shane_k_lake@hungryhouse

Mark Mason, Mubaloo, @markemason@mubaloo

Guy Mucklow, Postcode Anywhere, @PCA_Plus

Jay Radia, Yieldify, @Yieldify

Darren Westlake, Crowdcube, @dazwest@Crowdcube

Sarah Wood, Unruly, @sarahfwood@unrulyco

Eco Entrepreneur of the Year

Warren Bader, Plan Bee, @planbeeltd

Stephen Cohen, Vivreau

Gary Downie, Streetleen Bio, @streetkleen 
Shaun Fitzgerald, Breathing Buildings, @BreathingBuild

Marcus Hill, London Bio Packaging, @LondonBio

Jonathan Short, ECO Plastics, @ECO_PlasticsUK

Silvio Spiess, Innasol, @silviospiess@innasol

Paul Whittey, Penrose Products, @PenroseProducts

Entrepreneurs Champion of the Year

Timothy Barnes, UCL, @UCLAdvances

British Library Business & IP Centre, The British Library, @BIPC

Simon Bond, SETsquared, @setsquared

Charles Cracknell, Hull City Council, @hullsenterprise

Simon Devonshire, Wayra Europe, @simondevonshire

Entrepreneurial Spark, @esparkuk

Sage Group, @sageuk

Patrick Gallagher, CitySpirit, @CitySprint_UK

Carrie Green, Female Entrepreneur Association, @FEAtweets

Ian Merricks, White Horse Capital, @ianmerricks1@XLR8Ruk

Fashion Entrepreneur of the Year

Anna Bance & Xavier de Lecaros-Aquise, Girl Meets Dress, @annabance_GMD@xavdla@girlmeetsdress

Steve Bennett, The Genuine Gemstone Company, @gemporia

Elizabetta Camilleri, SalesGossip, @ZabettaC@SalesGossip

Vashi Dominquez, Vashi.com, @VashiDominguez@VashiDiamonds

Nish & Sach Kukadia, Secretsales.com, @NishKuk@SachKukadia@Secretsales

Tiffany London, Tiffany Rose, @tiffanyroseuk

Daniel Murray, Grabble, @murraymuzz@grabble

Financial Entrepreneur of the Year

Tom Higgins, Gold-I, @tchiggins@gold_itech

Michael Kent, Azimo, @azimomoney

Ilya Kondrashov & Anil Stocker, MarketInvoice, @MarketInvoice

Christoph Rieche, iwoca, @iwoca

Mark Smith, The Car Finance Company, @TCFCMark@TheCarFinanceco

Darren Westlake, Crowdcube, @dazwest@Crowdcube

Food and Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

James Brown, Beer52, @Beer52HQ

Lin Chow, Cake Craft World, @cakecraftworld

Stephen Cohen, Vivreau

Robert Jakobi, Metcalfes Food Company, @MetcalfesSkinny

Simon Mellin, Grassroots Wholesale Foods & Roaming Roosters, @Simon_mellin@RoamingRoosters

Annette Moldvaer, Square Mile Coffee Roasters, @squaremile

Sean Ramsden, Ramsden International

Mark Roberts, Beerhawk, @thebeerhawk

Timo Schmidt, Gousto

Jonathan Segal, The ONE Group, @TheONEGroupUS

James Watt, BrewDog, @BrewDogJames, @brewdog

International Trade Entrepreneur of the Year

Christopher Baker-Brian, BBOXX, @bboxx_ltd

Melissa Burton, Goody Good Stuff, @goodygoodstuff

Arnab Dutt, Texane, @TexaneMD

Rishi Lakhani, Millennium Group

Tiffany London, Tiffany Rose, @tiffanyroseuk

Sean Ramsden, Ramsden International

Manufacturing Entrepreneur of the Year

Guy Blaskey, Pooch & Mutt, @poochandmutt

Jane ni Dhulchaeintigh, Surgu, @janeonbike, @sugru

Arnab Dutt, Texane, @TexaneMD

Rob Gerrard, Safetyflex Barriers

Tiffany London, Tiffany Rose, @tiffanyroseuk

Neil Ricketts, Versarien plc, @neillricketts@versarien

David Strang, Wicked Vision, @Wickedvision

Graham Thompson, Xamax Clothing

Nick Wraith, Unibox, @uaunibox

Media Disrupter Entrepreneur of the Year

Robert Durkin, FusePump, @durkster@fusepump

Jackie Fast, Slingshot Sponsorship, @jackiefast@slingshot_uk

Emi Gal, Brainient, , [nurl=http://twitter.com/brainient/]@brainient

Shane Lake, HungryHouse.com, @shane_k_lake, @hungryhouse

Doug Monro & Andrew Hunter, Adzuna, @dougall@andrewtc04@adzuna

Piers Mummery, Bright Move Media, @BrightmoveMedia

Jay Radia, Yieldify, @Yieldify

Bertie Stephens, Flubit.com, @bertie_stephens@flubitweet

Paul Swaddle, Pocket App, @paulswaddle@PocketApp

Sarah Wood, Unruly, @sarahfwood@unrulyco

Micro Entrepreneur of the Year

Caroline Brealey, Mutual Attraction, @miss_matchmaker@matchmaker_miss

Nathan Dicks, Rewise Learning, @Learnthrumusic

Frazer Fearnhead, The House Crowd, @FrazerFearn,

Matt Green & Liam James, James Green Ltd t/a The iOutlet, [nurl=http://twitter.com/the_ioutlet/]@the_ioutlet

Richard Harris, AutoAlert, @autoalert

Cath Harrop, Mum2Mum Market, @mum2mummarket

Paul Holmes, Kilsyth Community Market Garden

Ross Kemp, Asap Water Crafts, @CDMLettings

Ry Morgan, Please Cycle, @rymorgan@pleasecycle

Paul Whittey, Penrose Products, @PenroseProducts

Retail Entrepreneur of the Year

Steve Bennett, The Genuine Gemstone Company, @gemporia

Dominic Clark, TyresOnTheDrive.com, @tyresonthedrive

Sara Davies, Crafter’s Companion, @SaraDaviesCC@crafterscompuk

Nish & Sach Kukadia, Secretsales.com, @NishKuk@SachKukadia@Secretsales

James Liang, Hotcha, @HotchaUK

Timo Schmidt, Gousto

Tariq & Umer Sheikh, Gamucci, @gamuccicig

Paul Sulyok, Green Man Gaming, @PaulSulyok@Greenmangaming

James Watt, BrewDog, @BrewDogJames@brewdog

Rural Entrepreneur of the Year

Warren Bader, Plan Bee, @planbeeltd

Piers Daniel, Fluidata, @fluidata

Paul Holmes, Kilsyth Community Market Garden

Simon Mellin, Grassroots Wholesale Foods & Roaming Roosters, @Simon_mellin@RoamingRoosters

Sue Westwood-Ruttledge, Horse Photography UK, @Horse_Photo_UK

Paul Whittey, Penrose Products, @PenroseProducts

Service Industry Entrepreneur of the Year

Dominic Clark, TyresOnTheDrive.com, @tyresonthedrive

Gina Conway, Gina Conway Aveda Lifestyle Salons and Spas, @GinaConwayAveda

Simon La Fosse, La Fosse Associates

Wayne Martin, GCI, @GCI_Com

Jonathan Segal, The ONE Group, @TheONEGroupUS

Jeremy Stern, PromoVeritas, @promoveritas

Henry Tapper, Pension PlayPen, @henryhtapper@pensionplaypen

John Treharne, The Gym Group, @TheGymGroup

Michelle Wright, Cause4, @MWCause4, @OfficialCause4

Small Entrepreneur of the Year

Ed Bussey, Quill, @ed_bussey@Quill_Content

Reg Clark, Rhino Rugby, @Rhino_Rugby

Chris Dunning, Tech Quarters, @TechQuarters

Dawn McDaid, HotHouse Brands

Esther McMorris, Nine Feet Tall, @NineFeetTall

Simon Mellin, Grassroots Wholesale Foods & Roaming Roosters, @Simon_mellin@RoamingRoosters

Annette Moldvaer, Square Mile Coffee Roasters, @squaremile

Yusuf Muhammad, Plumis, @three_questions@plumisautomist

Justin Peters, Kabbee, @Kabbee

Andrew Thomas, BetterYou, @BetterYou_Ltd

Alex Vainella, Non Stop Action, @nonstopactionuk

Michelle Wright, Cause4, @MWCause4, @OfficialCause4

Social Enterprise Entrepreneur of the Year (International)

Christopher Baker-Brian, BBOXX, @bboxx_ltd

Ami Bloomer, Give What You’re Good At, @amibloomer@GWYGAGLOBE

Michael Kent, Azimo, @azimomoney

Mattihas Metternich, Believe.in, @MMetternich@believeinglobal

Jude Ower, Playmob, @playinthecloud, @playmob

Michelle Wright, Cause4, @MWCause4@OfficialCause4

Social Enterprise Entrepreneur of the Year (UK)

Erika Brodnock, Karisma Kidz, @ErikaBrodnock@KarismaKidz

Jen Hyatt, Big White Wall, @BigWhiteWall1@jennyhyatt

Sinead MacManus, Fluency, @sineadmacmanus@getfluency

Bill McCance, Forces Support Charity, @billmccance@ForcesSupportCharity

Richard Morris, TheGivingMachine, @rjmorris67@GivingMachineUK

Sir Erich, Reich Classic Tours, @classictoursuk

Matthew Sanders, de Poel, @MattSand73

Entrepreneurial Spark,@esparkuk

Michelle Wright, Cause4, @MWCause4@OfficialCause4

Start Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Erika Brodnock, Karisma Kidz, @ErikaBrodnock@KarismaKidz

Elizabetta Camilleri, SalesGossip, @ZabettaC@SalesGossip

Bonnie Chung, Miso Tasty, @bonniebrulee@misotasty

Dominic Clark, TyresOnTheDrive.com, @tyresonthedrive

Frazer Fearnhead, The House Crowd, @FrazerFearn@thehousecrowd

Matt Fox, Dynamite Recruitment Solutions Ltd, @dynamiterecruit

Cath Harrop, Mum2Mum Market, @mum2mummarket

Clive Jackson, Victor, @flyvictor, [nurl=http://twitter.com/CJ-flyvictor/]@CJ-flyvictor

Ross Kemp, Asap Water Crafts, @asapwatercrafts

Catherine Kennard, Lovework, @Loveworkuk

Ian LeBruce, Cappuccino Ads, @LeBruce@CappuccinoAds

Adam Pikett, SportPursuit, @SportPursuit

Richard Prime, Sonovate, @Sonovate

Urban Entrepreneur of the Year

Dan Davidson, Build team, @BuildTeamLDN

Alex Depledge, Hassle.com, @adepledge@Hassle

Becky Fatemi, Rokstone, @Rokstoneprop

Shane Lake, HungryHouse.com, @shane_k_lake@hungryhouse

Annette Moldvaer, Square Mile Coffee Roasters, @squaremile

Piers Mummery, Bright Move Media, @BrightmoveMedia

Justin Peters, Kabbee, @Kabbee

Avin Rabheru, Housekeep, @AvinRabheru
@_housekeep

Aidan Rushby, Movebubble, @movebubble

Jonathan Segal, The ONE Group, @TheONEGroupUS

Rytis Vitkauskas, YPlan, @rytisvit@yplan

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Christopher Baker-Brian, BBOXX, @bboxx_ltd

Sara Davies, Crafter’s Companion, @SaraDaviesCC@crafterscompuk

Jordan Daykin, UK Building Products Limited, @jordandaykin@gripitfixings

Matt Green & Liam James, James Green Ltd t/a The iOutlet, @the_ioutlet

Zoe Jackson, Living the Dream Performing Arts Company, , @zoejacksonltd @livinthedreamco

Robert Jakobi, Metcalfes Food Company, @MetcalfesSkinny

Stephen Parkes, Go Enrol, @sfwparkes@goenrol

Avin Rabheru, Housekeep, @AvinRabheru@_housekeep

Jay Radia, Yieldify, @Yieldify

Rishi Raichura, Yorkshire Gas and Power

Timo Schmidt, Gousto

Bertie Stephens, Flubit.com, @bertie_stephens@flubitweet

Ben Towers, Towers Design, @TowersBen@Towers_Design

Marc Wileman, Sublime Science, @sublimescience

To find out more about the Great British Entrepreneur Awards, please visit: www.greatbritishentrepreneurawards.com