fbpx

Britains best business owners crowned at the 10-year anniversary of the Great British Entrepreneur Awards

This year’s most exceptional UK business leaders have been named at the Great British Entrepreneur Awards 2022 Grand Final.

The programme, in partnership with Starling Bank, has recognised the UK’s most inspiring entrepreneurial success stories for a decade and developed a community-oriented network of alumni which grows year on year.

The ceremony was held at Grosvenor House in London and saw 1,400 entrepreneurs and colleagues join together to celebrate a collective £2 billion generated in turnover and over 17,000 jobs. 98 entrepreneurs from across the four British nations went home with prizes in categories from Health & Beauty and Sustainability to Family Business and the overall Great British Entrepreneur of the Year Award, which was won by the co-founder of myenergi, Jordan Brompton.

Over the ten years, there have been a number of big names to receive accolades, including Alan and Juliet Barratt of Grenade, Shaun Pulfrey of Tangle Teezer and Diary of a CEO host Steven Bartlett. Many previous winners have gone on to sit on the expert judging panel for the 2022 programme.

The tenth-anniversary awards also included a brand-new category – the John Caudwell Blaze Your Own Trail Award recognises organisations and individuals providing non-traditional routes into employment through apprenticeships, on-job training and work experience placements. The award was added as part of a new partnership between the programme and the Phones4U founder’s charity Caudwell Children.

Great British Entrepreneur Awards founder Francesca James said that the awards’ tenth anniversary was the biggest and best yet: “Celebrating Britain’s ambitious, driven and inspirational entrepreneurs for a decade has been an honour, and we’ve learnt so much from hearing all of their unique stories and perspectives.

“The extraordinary circumstances of the last few years have tested the resilience of our business communities, and the challenges were enough to give many entrepreneurs an excuse to give up. Instead, our award winners did the opposite and, through ingenuity, innovation, and the ability to adapt, they thrived.

“These challenges certainly haven’t gone away, and the next few years will present new obstacles to overcome – but one only needed to look around the room at our tenth anniversary to see some of the truly special founders and doers, to gain confidence that this snapshot of the economy can go on and adapt again.

“We’d like to congratulate all of our 2022 winners for all of their hard work and achievements – we look forward to following your lead into 2023 and beyond!” 

Anne Boden MBE, Founder of Starling Bank, headline partner of the Awards, said: “Entrepreneurs up and down the country across so many different industries have shown just how innovative and resilient they have been in these uncertain times. The awards are a celebration of their success – congratulations to all winners.”

The Great British Entrepreneur Awards 2022 Winners:

London & East of England

Creative Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with TikTok Business

Jonny Caplan, Tech Talk Media

Disruptor of the Year in partnership with Vodafone Business

Sam Jones, Gener8

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Chris Forbes & Julie Chen, The Cheeky Panda Ltd

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Lizzie Carter & Hugo Lewis, Only Curls

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Mario Aleppo, FireAway

Health & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Tim Binnington, Manta Hair

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Salesforce

Rutger Bruining, StoryTerrace

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

William Fuller & Ben James, Orbis Exchange Group Ltd

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Aston Lark

Charlotte Pearce, Inkpact

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Mail Metro Media

Christian Facey & Wilfrid Obeng, AudioMob

Sustainability Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with The AA

Rubina Raut, WUKA Ltd

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Ailis Topley, Pott Candles

The John Caudwell Blaze Your Own Trial Award in partnership with Caudwell Children

Rhotic Media

Midlands

Creative Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with TikTok Business

Daljit Singh, isin

Disruptor of the Year in partnership with Vodafone Business

Kieron Salter, Digital Manufacturing Centre & KW Special Projects

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Lorraine Lewis & Lee Lewis, The Lewis Foundation

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Cherish Reardon & Greg Reardon, Popsy Clothing

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Rosie Ginday, Miss Macaroon

Health & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Sam Cinkir, Este Medical Group Ltd

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Salesforce

Abdul Thadha, Books2Door

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Kai Coombes, TankSpace

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Aston Lark

Chris Meah, School of Code

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Mail Metro Media

Vann Vogstad, COHO

Sustainability Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with The AA

Tracey Voss, Huskaloo

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Kerry & Liam Bilson, Letterbox Love

North East

Creative Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with TikTok Business

Joanna Feeley, Trend Bible

Disruptor of the Year in partnership with Vodafone Business

Adam Jacobs, Bloom Procurement Services

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Sanjay Lobo, onHand

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Hannah Evans, Cake Stories

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Mark Wong, IMPOSSIBREW®

Health & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Nicola Wood, The Wonderful Wig Company

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Salesforce

James Aspey, ECO Simplified

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Silvia Anghel, Vision Accountants

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Aston Lark

Emma Black, Cascade Cash Management

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Mail Metro Media

Laura Hepburn, Greenology (Teesside) Limited

Sustainability Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with The AA

Sophie Wilson & Charlotte Wilson, YANA Active

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Jack Deverson, Evidence Based Education

North West & Yorkshire and the Humber

Creative Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with TikTok Business

Bobby Thandi, XR Games

Disruptor of the Year in partnership with Vodafone Business

Samantha White, Freedom Services Group

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Paul Buck, EPIC Risk Management

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Martin & Gavin Rae, Cloud Nine Hair

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Jon Walsh & Dr. Megan Rossi, Bio&Me

Health & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Kevin Yates, TRIB3 International

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Salesforce

Jordan Brompton, myenergi Ltd

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Derry Green, The Secret Garden Glamping

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Aston Lark

Michael Hall, MossKind

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Mail Metro Media

Jonny Gould, Itch

Sustainability Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with The AA

Ian Goodwin, Flexible Energy

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Lucie Grech, The Laser Lounge Media City

Scotland & Northern Ireland

Creative Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with TikTok Business

Samantha Metcalf & Peter Walliker, Mysteries in Time

Disruptor of the Year in partnership with Vodafone Business

Chris Hughes, Present Pal

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Celia Davies, 3 Analytics

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Hilary & Nick Sinclair & Chloe Black, The Edinburgh Butter Co.

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Jamie Douglas-Hamilton, ACTIPH Water

Health & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Charlie Winton, OK Positive Ltd

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Salesforce

Katrina Hutchinson-O’Neill & Kevin Blair, Join Talent

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Mark Conacher, Liberty Fitting Service Ltd

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Aston Lark

Yekemi Otaru & Sarah Downs, Doqaru

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Mail Metro Media

Iain Macphail, IDM Safety Solutions

Sustainability Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with The AA

Sara Roberts, Healthy Nibbles

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Gregor Sey, Boozy Events

South East

Creative Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with TikTok Business

Charlotte Melia, Dazzle & Fizz

Disruptor of the Year in partnership with Vodafone Business

Simon Marsh, VisionTrack

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Victoria Williams, terptree

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Simmy & Jhai Dhillon, Simmer

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Sian Holt, Fudge Kitchen

Health & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Clare Anderson, Shared Beauty Secrets, Sensory Retreats and Elfland UK

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Salesforce

Ashkan Pitchforth, South Cliff Dental Group

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Siva Kugathas, ServiceMaster AAA

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Aston Lark

Davies Roberts & Naomi Roberts, Flare Audio

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Mail Metro Media

Rachael Grimaldi, CardMedic

Sustainability Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with The AA

Charlotte Morley, thelittleloop

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Gabrielle Bourret-Sicotte, Greenr Technologies Ltd

South West

Creative Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with TikTok Business

Chris Shaw & Carla Shaw, Atom Studio Ltd

Disruptor of the Year in partnership with Vodafone Business

Kelli Fairbrother & Mark Chaplin, xigxag

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Philip Holmes, Pipal Tree

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Matt Dyson & Nick Webb, Rockit

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Robert Jebb, Little Bobby Jebb Foods Ltd

Health & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Hannah Saunders, Toddle

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Salesforce

Jelte Liebrand, Savvy Navvy

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Charlie Low & Dale Comley, Climbingvan Ltd

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Aston Lark

Cat Dodd, Doddl

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Mail Metro Media

Laura Ward, EXEAT

Sustainability Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with The AA

Lottie Hawkins, Earthly Biochar

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Jax Davey, Nuevo Ltd

Wales

Creative Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with TikTok Business

Kate Dewmartin, craftcourses.com

Disruptor of the Year in partnership with Vodafone Business

Nigel Greenaway, GS Verde Group

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Frankie Hobro, Anglesey Sea Zoo & Marine Resource Centre Ltd.

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Sian Smith, Millin Brook Luxury Dog Boarding

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Danny Curtis, Lobster & Môr

Health & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year 

Robert Newborough, Wild Beauty

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Salesforce

Alex Lovén, Net World Sports

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Matthew Burkitt, Candour Talent

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Aston Lark

Mark Williams PLY, Limb-art Ltd

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with Mail Metro Media

Zoey Henderson, The Fungtional Brew Company

Sustainability Entrepreneur of the Year in partnership with The AA

Jarrad Morris, Fleet-e

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Jordan Day-Williams, COBRA Music Studios

Great British Entrepreneur of the Year

Jordan Brompton, myenergi Ltd

See all the photos from the night and download your picture here: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/11F0MCqZXB496v1XZwlSkloyD5oq_NreD