fbpx

2022 Great British Entrepreneur Awards finalists announced  – North West, Yorkshire and the Humber

We are delighted to announce the 2022 North West, Yorkshire and the Humber Great British Entrepreneur Awards finalists. 

This year we received over 5000 incredible applications, from talented and standout businesses across the UK – and we are so excited to announce that 72 of those businesses have made it to this year’s North West finalists, across 12 different categories.

Each business has shown great success, an inspiring story, and huge potential for the future and we’re really grateful to be joining them on a part of their journey. Here at the Great British Entrepreneur Awards, we care about creating a community that encourages growth, opportunity and support, and it’s an honour to introduce all of these businesses into our community. 

We look forward to celebrating all of our finalists and winners at this year’s awards show which will be taking place later this year – with more information to come soon.  

The full list of finalists….

Creative Entrepreneur of the Year

Cotton On Creative – Domino Panton-Oakley

Devign Studios – Gemma Barrett-Brook, Adam Barrett-Broo & Ashley Sherwood

Graham Shapiro Design – Professor Graham Shapiro

Joy Swift’s Original Murder Mystery Weekends – Joy Swift

Madeby.studio – Matt Wheeler & Sam Taylor

XR Games – Bobby Thandi

Disruptor of the Year – Powered by Vodafone Business

CAPSLOCK – Jonathan Slater, Dr Andrea Cullen & Lorna Armitage

Freedom Services Group – Samantha White

Membr – Jack Malin

My Fabulosa – James Sharpe

Trustist – Nigel Apperley 

Vet-AI – Paul Hallett

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Entrepreneurs Unlocked – David Morgan

EPIC Risk Management – Paul Buck

Happy Smiles Training CIC – Alex Winstanley

HSPG – Guy Horne

Stand4 Socks – Josh Turner

Trio Healthcare – Lloyd Pearce

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year 

Aqueous Digital – Jonathan Guy

Cloud Nine Hair – Martin &, Gavin Rae

Escapism Bar Group – Phil & Mel Harrison

MIGHTY – Nick & Tom Watkins

Ramsden International – Sean Ramsden

Zero Negativity – Dan Gaunt

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Bio&Me – Jon Walsh & Dr. Megan Rossi

Chu Lo – Steph Buttery

Drynks Unlimited – Richard Clark

Rockstar Spirits – Thomas Hurst

Sovereign Beverage Company – David Davies

The Yorkshire Pasta Company – Kathryn Bumby

Health & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Ebru Evrim – Yoga, Pilates, Activewear – Ebru Evrim

Essentialise Workplace Wellbeing – Lee Chambers

Fable Yoga – Natalie Baker

MOi + ME – Catherine Meardon & Laura Walton

Project Lip – Joy Howieson

TRIB3 International – Kevin Yates

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year – Powered by Salesforce

Advance Connects (Europe)  – Michael Whitfield & Simon Weise

Engage Group – Ray Sherlock

myenergi – Jordan Brompton

Protein Works – Mark Coxhead

SOSANDAR – Julie Lavigton & Ali Hall

Yolo-Inc – Scott Woodhead

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Maxwell Bond – Steven Jagger

Progeny – Neil Moles

The Alternative Board (UK) – Ed Reid

The BOX BNB – Peter Barrett

The Secret Garden Glamping – Derry Green

Zest Mixology – Murdo MacLeod

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year – Powered by Aston Lark

Bunnies That Lunch – Jessica McCarthy

Comfy Homes – Naj Hussain

Gym Gear – Roy & David Bulcock & Richard Lambert

House of Wine – Michael Hoult & Stephen Gilroy

iLOVE SNACKS – Amanda Cook

MossKind – Michael Hall

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year – Powered by Mail Metro Mail Ad Manager

Excel TM Group – Mike Dunn

Homethings – Tim Keaveney

Itch – Jonny Gould

Night – Daniel & Charlotte Hawthorne

Panache Cruises – James Cole 

Scoff Paper – Gemma Connolly

Sustainability Entrepreneur of the Year 

Buildabundle – Anna Cargan & Nathalie Redfern

CONTUR – Claire Turpin

Fanfare Label – Esther Knight

Flexible Energy – Ian Goodwin

The Wellbeing Farm – Celia Gaze

Tunley Engineering – William Beer

Young Entrepreneur of the Year 

22 IMPACT – Freedom Doran

Beyond Agency – Emma Fieldhouse

Coco Cosmetics By Chloe – Chloe Walsh

Joshua Lloyd – Joshua Griffin

The Laser Lounge Media City – Lucie Grech

Vegan Shack – Ayodimeji Sadiq

A huge thank you to everyone who entered this year, we are continuously amazed by all of the great businesses we see, so please keep your eyes peeled for next year’s awards if you weren’t successful this time around.   

For more information on the upcoming awards and how you can attend – click here!