fbpx

2022 Great British Entrepreneur Awards finalists announced  – North East

We are delighted to announce the 2022 North-East Great British Entrepreneur Awards finalists. 

This year we received over 5000 incredible applications, from talented and standout businesses across the UK – and we are so excited to announce that 57 of those businesses have made it to this year’s North East finalists, across 12 different categories. 

Each business has shown great success, an inspiring story, and huge potential for the future and we’re really grateful to be joining them on a part of their journey. Here at the Great British Entrepreneur Awards, we care about creating a community that encourages growth, opportunity and support, and it’s an honour to introduce all of these businesses into our community. 

We look forward to celebrating all of our finalists and winners at this year’s awards show which will be taking place later this year – with more information to come soon.  

The full list of finalists….

Creative Entrepreneur of the Year

Jonarc – Jonny Chambers

Madhouse Media – Nick Danks 

Trend Bible – Joanna Feeley

Wigwam Studios – Ian Smith, Debs Southwood & Dave Mittcheson

Disruptor of the Year – Powered by Vodafone Business

Bloom Procurement Services – Adam Jacobs

CC Informatics – Rhys Coombs, Mark Cramman & John Cramman

OGEL – Gary Giles

Plexus Innovation – Ian Murray & Steve Todd

Studio Botez – Sarah & Dorin Botez

Vivup – Simon Moyle

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Big River Bakery – Andy Haddon

Kind Currency CIC – Michelle Jones

NorthPoint Care – Elijah Kirby

onHand – Sanjay Lobo

Safer Date – Elaine Parker

UMi – Nicki Clark

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Cake Stories – Hannah Evans

Talbot Jones– Clare & Richard Talbot-jones

The Fish Tank – Paul & Penny Gordon

The SDDE Smith Group – Dale Smith

Wacky Snacks – Gracia & Gregory Goh

YANA Active – Sophie & Charlotte Wilson

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Black Storm Brewery – Paul Hughes

Cake Stories – Hannah Evans

IMPOSSIBREW – Mark Wong

Simply Cheesecake – Alyson Archer

Wacky Snacks – Gracia & Gregory Goh

Youth Sport Nutrition – Lou Antonio Matera

Health & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Amazing Jane Apparel– Claire Goodliff & Debra De Luen

Breathe Lifestyle – Ashley Westall

Restore and Rejuvenation Clinic – Katherine Francis

The Wonderful Wig Company – Nicola Wood

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year – Powered by Salesforce

ECO Simplified – James Aspey

The Doxford Group – Richard Shell

The SDDE Smith Group – Dale Smith 

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year 

Black Hills Products – David Crossman

North East Door Systems – Andrew Brown & Neal Smith

Talentheads – Sam Spoors

The Verve Group – Cathi Harrison

Twelfth City Cyclery – Thomas Hardy

Vision Accountants – Silvia Anghel 

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year – Powered by Aston Lark

Cascade Cash Management – Emma Black

Created By The Ridleys – Tracy Ridley

ECO Simplified – James Aspey

Kelly’s Heroes Private Tuition – Kelly Maxwell

Samuel Knight International – Steven Rawlingson

Wing And A Prayer – Lisa McDonnell

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year – Powered by Mail Metro Media Ad Manager

Greenology (Teesside) – Laura Hepburn 

NetKno – Jeni Smith

Pretty Mama – Alex & Jenny McFadden

Rowen Interior Design – Andrew & Alice Hall

Sarah Pittendrigh Entrepreneur & Mentor – Sarah Pittendrigh

Stylebook Directory – Sarah Yorke

Sustainability Entrepreneur of the Year

Ekobox – David Hunter

OGEL – Gary Giles

YANA Active – Sophie & Charlotte Wilson

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Coastal Hampers North East – Samuel Black

Collar Collection – Victoria Moncrieff

Evidence Based Education – Jack Deverson

For You Photography – Lauren McWilliams

Jonarc – Jonny Chambers

Snuggy – Jack Griffiths

A huge thank you to everyone who entered this year, we are continuously amazed by all of the great businesses we see, so please keep your eyes peeled for next year’s awards if you weren’t successful this time around.   

For more information on the upcoming awards and how you can attend – click here!