fbpx

2021 Great British Entrepreneur Awards shortlist | North East

The 2021 Great British Entrepreneur Awards finalists have been revealed for the North East region.

This year, we have 76 entrepreneurs shortlisted across 14 categories, with one finalist being crowned Great British Entrepreneur of the Year for the region.

And here are the finalists:

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Anna Reay | Annagrams
James Tennant | Converge
Laura Kingston | High Life North
Jo Lennon & Joanne Storie | KnitLab North
Claire Knight & Antonio Bachini | The Traveller and The Bear

Disruptor of the Year

Andrew Scott | Mattersmith
Joshua Gill | Everflow
Katharine Paterson | KareKot
Sebastian Welse & Alex Moon | Place Changers
Ian Murray & Steve Todd | Plexus Innovation
Sarah & Dorin Botez | Studio Botez

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Chris Quickfall | Cognassist
Cathi Harrison | The Verve Group
Michelle Dobson | This is Me Agency
Victoria Burnip | Unforgettable Experience

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Anna Reay | Annagrams
Belinda Hillman | Belinda Mindset
Charlotte Windebank | FIRST
Laura Kingston | High Life North
Michelle Dobson | This is Me Agency

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

David & Sarah Ross | Addison Ross
Helen Johnson & Matt Goddard | Decorating Centre Online
Atul Malhotra | Malhotra Group PLC
Danielle Riach | Ollie and Frankie Ltd
Vicky & Julie Wilson | Settld
Richard & Clare Talbot-Jones | Talbot Jones

Fashion & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Michelle Best | Blossom & Best
Jennifer Bailey | Calla Shoes
Helen Robinson | Féerie Telle
Victoria Cartwright | Lox of Love
Kassi Emadi | nuddy
Louisa Rogers | Studio Courtenay

Health & Wellbeing Entrepreneur of the Year

Steve Black | Protean Solutions
Charlotte Bailey & Sean Ali | Super U
Victoria Burnip | Unforgettable Experience

Made in the UK Award

Helen Robinson | Féerie Telle
Karen Hughs | KT Heart Art
Shiori Naruse | Naruse Design
Cecily Handerson & Katherine Rhodes | PomPom
Paula Jardine | The Eco Dog Design Company
Sophie & Charlotte Wilson | YANA Active

Pivot Entrepreneur of the Year

Erin Graybill | Luxe England
Charlotte Nichols | Harvey & Hugo
Victoria Moncrieff | Collar Collection

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Samantha Read | APM Cleaning
David Crossman | Black Hills Products
James Tennant | Converge
Louise Doyle & Carole Loader | Mesma
Stephen Mallam | One Point Systems
Silvia Anghel | Vision Accountants

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Emma Black | Cascade Cash Management
Gemma Price | HubGem
Wayne Spriggs | Lusso Stone
Emily Pearson | Our Mind’s Work
Jack Griffiths | Snuggy
Richard & Clare Talbot-Jones | Talbot Jones

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Mike Davies | Haystack
Jeni Smith | NetKno
Andrew Hall, Piers Kotting, Simon Allocca & Claire Heron | RareCan
Vicky & Julie Wilson | Settld
Charlotte Bailey & Sean Ali | Super U
Sam Spoors | Talent Heads

Sustainability Entrepreneur of the Year

Ruth & Mark Oldfield | Coffee & Kin
Kassi Emadi | nuddy
Cecily Handerson & Katherine Rhodes | PomPom
Louisa Rogers | Studio Courtenay
Paula Jardine | The Eco Dog Design Company

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Mike Davies | Haystack
Mark Wong | IMPOSSIBREW
Jack Griffiths | Snuggy
Jonathan Grubin | SoPost
Hollie Smith | Studenteer