fbpx

2021 Great British Entrepreneur Awards finalists | The Midlands

Here they are – the 2021 finalists for the Midlands!

This year, we have 118 entrepreneurs from 95 businesses shortlisted in what is one of the strongest shortlists we’ve seen in the Midlands. And one of those finalists will be named Great British Entrepreneur of the Year for the region.

It is the intention of the Great British Entrepreneur Awards to hold live in-person regional finals. We will be closely monitoring updates from the Westminster, Scottish and Welsh governments in the coming weeks and will make further announcements as soon as possible.

And we’re delighted to reveal the 2021 finalists for the Midlands:

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Janet Gray | Feed My Creative CIC
Ola Goldsmiths | Naked Weave
Becci & Markus Pamely-Bast | River Knits
Jessica Messenger | Scent Coven
Helen Routledge | Totem Learning
Nicki Capewell | Tresstle

Disruptor of the Year

Sophie Hainsworth & Jason Nesbitt | LoyalFree
Oyinkansola Adebayo | Niyo Enterprise
Russell Watkins | Sempai
Ross Carlin | The Good Food Group
Mark Smith | TruInvest
Amy Simmons | WeComplete

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Gavin Mullaley & Dean Starr | Cornerstone Partnership
Lee Clark | Give Penny
Pamela Aculey | Just Like Me Books
Jo-Anne Shellum | Noah’s Star
CJ Webley | The Black Pounds Project CIC
Damien Reynolds | Wolfpack Project

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Omran Habbai | Birmingham Enterprise Academy
Bradley Gough | Groubook
James Graham | ODOS Properties & Montrose Conveyancing
Chantel Hall-Reid & Dionne Barrett | Sister2Sister
Bhavesh Patel | Storyteller
Lorri Delahunty | VEGAN Happy Clothing

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Victoria Sylvester | Acacia Training
Suzy Sanders | Alchemy Virtual Assistance
Rachel Barsby-Robinson, Kerry Goodacre & Stacey Dean | Bilingual Day Nursery & Pre-School
Elisabeth & Charles Clare | Cell Regeneration Family
Ben & Michael Dyer | The Inspirational Learning Group
Paul Curtis | The Zeus Group

Fashion & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Sherine Walrond | IVY WILD
Oyinkansola Adebayo | Niyo Hair and Beauty
Yen Wei Goo | Paguro Upcycle
Sian Harris | SD PMU
Caitlin Samuel-Camps | Shimmer Cosmetics
Fazane Fox | The Production Lab

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Gareth Booth & Tom Walker | Holy Moly Dips
Nitisha Patel | Nitisha Patel Foods Consultancy
Jacob Watts, Max Poynton & Matthew Bond | Project D
Rayeesa Asghar-Sandys | Rayeesa’s Indian Kitchen
Greta McDonald | Sweet Lounge
Luke Pearson | Wnder Chocolate

Health & Wellbeing Entrepreneur of the Year

Maxine Laceby | Absolute Collagen
Rebecca Mander | GuruYou
Hugo Hodgson & George Blurton | Long Shot Drinks
Julian Hall & Bregje Fisk | My Internal World
Cathryn Zielinski | Simply Seedz
Stephanie Henson | techtimeout

Made in the UK Award

Faye Atkinson-Rowse | Bespoke Digs
Ismay Mummery | Boy Wonder
Rose Ovensehi | Flora + Curl
Paul Jones | Goodstart
Sian Reekie | Hettie
Samantha Brooke | Waring Brooke

Pivot Entrepreneur of the Year

Hana Glover | Beads & Co
Stephen Goddard & Philip Brooks-Stephenson | Kuku Connect
Ewan Jones & George Dyer | Protective Sportswear
Jo Ferreday | Sheer Edge
Hannah Mather | The Vanity Rooms and Cocktail Bar in a Jar
Oliver Rowe | VenuIQ

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

James Byrne | AccountancyManager
Lee Wilcox | Electric House
Rob Stone | Instaloft
Daniel Walton | OLPRO
Jacob Watts, Max Poynton & Matthew Bond | Project D
Stephen Timmis & Aludia Binos | Sempar Accountancy and Tax

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Ed Hollands | DrivenMedia
Karen Green | Food Mentor
Jonathan Hemus | Insignia Crisis Management
Kamran Saleem | MotorservUK
Rebecca Dean | Unico3
Maria Peggs | Vispera

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Shailendra Singh | Cellomatics Bioscience
Luke Tobin | Digital Ethos
Scott Parsons | Forysth Barnes
Depaq Singh | ProDesign
Chris Tipping | The DM Lab
Syd Femtino | UK Virtual School

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Rachel Hayward, Dean Jackson, Lee Marples, Grant Thompson & Gaz Jones | Derby Swap Shop
Steve Doyle | EVera Recruitment
Jolene Pole | Facelet
Claire Ransom | Lazy Flora
Matthew O’Crowley & Mark Collins | Tanki
Byron Walker | Top Wrapz

Sustainability Entrepreneur of the Year

David Hanney & Nick Smith | Alpkit
Dawn Foxall | Foxology
Madeleine Willis | GoodToBee
Mike Beck | TUS Ltd
Matthew Porter | VASO
Eliana Vanekova | ZeroSmart

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Ben Amanna | Boxraw
Zak Lloyd | DelivrMe
Aimee Deegan | Duality Studio
Megan Gamble | Hashtag Me
Ravi Ranjan | Voilo
Shaun Sookoo | Winny’s Kitchen