fbpx

2021 Great British Entrepreneur Awards finalists | Scotland & Northern Ireland

The 2021 Great British Entrepreneur Awards finalists have been revealed!

We have 93 entrepreneurs from 76 businesses shortlisted across 14 categories. And one finalist will be crowned Great British Entrepreneur of the Year for the region.

It is the intention of the Great British Entrepreneur Awards to hold live in-person regional finals. We will be closely monitoring updates from the Westminster, Scottish and Welsh governments in the coming weeks and will make further announcements as soon as possible.

And here’s the 2021 finalists for Scotland and Northern Ireland:

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Nigel G Honey | Ability Post Production Academy
Danny Campbell | Hoko Design
Emily Holden & Annie Campbell | Now Medical Studios
Lhacy & Ashley Murray | Reason Agency
Christine MacKay | Salamandra.uk
Emma & Fergus Macdonald | The Tartan Blanket Co.

Disruptor of the Year

Jonathan Waggott | Angel Guard
Simas Jarasunas | Brite Drinks
Simon Campbell | Pure Lubrication
Caroline & Thomas Laurenson | TL Tech
Dr Roisin Molloy | TriMedika
Calum Smeaton | TV Squared

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Kirsty Thomson | Circle Scotland CIC
Robbie Norval | Lingo Flamingo CIC
Cat Divers | My Pickle CIC
Ruari Fairbairns | One Year No Beer
Karis Gill & Aayush Goyal | Social Stories
Loral & Eishel Quinn | Sustainably

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Ekaterina Matveeva | Amolingua
Emily McCorkell | Lo & Slo
Katie Matthews | Mind Tribe UK
Pinky Ghadiali | netwomen
Melanie Auld | Spice Pots
Scott Hutchison-McDade | Wellbeing Radio

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Madalina Militarua | Artist Patisserie
David & Lou Rundle | Blue Star St Andrews
James Fleming | Power Within Training & Development
Lhacy & Ashley Murray | Reason Agency
Donny Carstairs | Selbrae House
Rebecca Bonnington | Tricres

Fashion & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Elizaveta & Andrew Bennett | Arkdefo
Brendan McDowell | BPerfect Cosmetics
Fraser Angus & Daniel Morris | Lola’s Cosmetics
Carla Darling | Mauda
Roz Colthart | Salon Studios
Karen Wood | Tan London

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Jamie Douglas-Hamilton | ACTIPH Water
Gregor Sey | Boozy Events
Sabine Klaus-Carter | Calvin’s Free-From Foods
Shera McAloran | Karri Kitchen
Matthew Walker | Savora Drinks
Regan Moran | Twisted Soft Drinks

Health & Wellbeing Entrepreneur of the Year

Simas Jarasunas | Brite Drinks
Claire Adams | Claire Adams Total Health Ltd
Richard Wallace | Fix A Gym Group
Sara Roberts | Healthy Nibbles
Charlie Winton | OK Positive
Olivia Burns | Olivia’s Haven

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Richard Waterson | Hayward Hawk
Danny Campbell | Hoko Design
Katrina Hutchinson O’Neill | Join Talent
Mark McGillion | Triex

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Jon Anderson | AV8 Flight School
Andrew Carpenter | Excell Ecom
Grant MacCusker | Letting Cloud
Andrew Welsh | Meraki Talent
Cassie Bouverie | Private House Stays
Simon Campbell | Pure Lubrication

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Karen Somerville | Angels Share Glass
Daniel Smith | Astro Agency
Yekemi Otaru & Sarah Downs | Doqaru
Rosemary Eribé | ERIBE Knitwear
Arlene Millar | Henry & Co
Paul & Charlene Costello | Upload Abode

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Katrina Hutchinson O’Neill | Join Talent
Lynne Darcey Quigley | Know-it Global
Alexandra Callander | Lazy Pawzzz
Jessica Randall & Rachel Ross-Smith | Next Level Life
Jack Williams | Selazar
Jean Bustinza | Streetours

Sustainability Entrepreneur of the Year

Elizaveta & Andrew Bennett | Arkdefo
Rosemary Eribé | ERIBE Knitwear
Evan Gwynne Davies, Daniel Marek & Michael Pascuito | Scrapp
Emma & Fergus Macdonald | The Tartan Blanket Co

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Ben O’Connor | Ben’s Sticks
Alison Wood & Mhairi Cochrane | Lilypads
Flynn Blackie | MOD Digital Ltd
Jack Francis | Pogo Studio
Iona Mackenzie | Talk & Grow
Jenny Benson & Liv Barber | Walking Tours in Scotland