fbpx

2021 Great British Entrepreneur Awards finalists | London & East of England

The 2021 Great British Entrepreneur Awards finalists for the London & East of England region have been announced.

We have 173 entrepreneurs from 123 businesses shortlisted across 16 categories. And one finalist will be crowned Great British Entrepreneur of the Year for London & East of England.

It is the intention of the Great British Entrepreneur Awards to hold live in-person regional finals. We will be closely monitoring updates from the Westminster, Scottish and Welsh governments in the coming weeks and will make further announcements as soon as possible.

And we’re delighted to reveal the 2021 finalists:

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Carrie Dennahy | Carrie Elizabeth Jewellery
Dorcas Magbadelo | DorcasCreates
Marvin Maddix | FGUK Magazine
Mike & Alison Battle | LaplandUK
Martha Keith | Martha Brook
Emma Mann | No Fixed Abode London
Ellen Stone | Public Offerings
Rutger Bruining | StoryTerrace

Disruptor of the Year

Randel Darby | Airportr
Sam Jones | Gener8
Giles Barker | KisanHub
Dr Soumyadip Rakshit, Rob Weekly & Shanshan Xu | MysteryVibe
Mariam Jimoh | oja
Gauthier Van Malderen | Perlego
Rob Bridgman | Snug
Ben Chatfield & Ollie Povey | Tempo

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Ben Sadler | Alive & Kicking
Alex Stephany | Beam
Cemal Ezel | Change Please
Nate Macabuag | Koalaa
Jessica Thompson | Migrateful
Pranav Chopra | NEMI Teas Ltd
Rachita Saraogi & Rebecca Thomson | Sisterhood
Hannah Samano | Unfabled

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Victoria Collins | Growing Urban
James McCrossen | Manny & Me
Henry Faber & Walter Kerr | Oppidan Education
Gynelle Leon | PRICK
Manya Klempner, Greg White & Rachel Bower | Rathbone Boxing Club
Sarah, Charlotte & Stephen Gardner | Serving Our Superheroes
Andrea McLean & Nick Feeney | This Girl Is On Fire
Eleanor Howie | Valiant Lingerie

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Luke & Owen Buckmaster | Doughboys Stone Baked Pizza
Helene Virolan & Avye Couloute | Girls Into Coding
Richard & Antony Joseph | Joseph Joseph
Troy & Jarrell Johnson | Juici Jerk
Howard & Vivien Wong | Little Moons
Kady & Lafia Toure | Muffin Sisters
Jessica & Rebecca Stern | Mustard Made
Paolo, Francesca & Fabio Bruni | Two Brooks

Fashion & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Lina Gadi & Aaron Wallace | Aaron Wallace
Sophie Slater & Susanne Wen | Birdsong
Emily Bendella | Bluebella
Grant & Jade Goulden | Jaded London
Tommy Mallet | Mallet London
Michael Chapman & Toks Ahmed | SOUL CAP
Anna Brightman | UpCircle
Lisha, Keith Rooney & Paul Adshead | WhatDo

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Jonathan Petrides | AllPlants
Harriet Hastings | Biscuiteers
Harry Farnham & Will Best | Bloody Drinks
Craig Jones | Cheesies
Azhar Rahman | Kaspa’s Desserts
Luke Boase | Lucky Saint
Sundeep Chhina | The Fat Pizza Ltd
Rachel Hugh & Neil Potts | The Vurger Co.

Health & Wellbeing Entrepreneur of the Year

Richard Chambers | Get A Drip
Taeya Abdel-Majeed | No Guilt Bakes
Sokratis Papafloratos | Numan
Dhruvin Patel | Ocushield
Ben Towers & Michael Rose | Tahora
Anna Stopps | Tom’s Teas
Olivia Ferdi & Daniel Khoury | TRIP CBD
Katherine Pither | Yogi Bare

Made in the UK Award

Helen Chapman | Bellybambino
Eve Yankah | BEPPS Snacks
Sarah Simons & Susan Purse | British Baby Box
Sophia Procter | Munchy Play
Colin & Patricia Montgomery | PIVOT Fitness
Ailis Topley | Pott Candle
Harriet Wallace-Jones & Emma Sewell | Wallace Sewell
David Strang | Wicked

Pivot Entrepreneur of the Year

Elizabeth Tweedale | Cypher Coding
Calypso Rolph | Indytute
Nikki Paul | London Wildflower
Rollo Millership | Nourished Communities
Aidan Fitzpatrick | Reincubate
Emmanuel Ebokosia | True Cadence
Merilee Karr | Under The Doormat
Julia Beran | Vintner

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Charlie Jardine | EO Charging
Asaf Navot | Home Made
Joel Silverman | KidsKnowBest
Philip Belamant | Zilch
Victor Trokoudes | Plum Fintech
Jamie Crummie | Too Good To Go
Trinny Woodall | Trinny London
Karen Barrett | Unbiased

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Dominic Ponniah | Cleanology Ltd
William Stokes & Alistair Thomas | Co-Space
Chris Tingley | Conjure
Jon Hulme & John Burke | Craft Gin Club
Avin Rabheru | Housekeep
Cem Savas & Emre Kazan | Plentific
Monshur Ali | WeAgile
Joe Binder | WOAW

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Andrew Jervis | ClickMechanic
Steph Douglas | Don’t Buy Her Flowers
Jamie Fraser | InterEx Group
Henry Milroy | Pan-n-Ice
Oshobugie Idogho | Radically Digital
Lou Palmer-Masterton | Stem & Glory
Huib Van Bockel | Tenzing
Tom McGillycuddy & Matt Latham | tickr

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Neil Tanna, Duncan Cowan, & Jake Jenner | Howbout
Dafna Bonas | Indie Bay Snacks
Maria Rodriguez | Kind Bag
Lemon Fuller | Lemonde Dolls
Nick Doman & William Pearson | Ocean Bottle
John Hoyle | Sook
Albert Larter & Nathaniel Wade | Wakuda
Daniel Gray | War Paint For Men

Sustainability Entrepreneur of the Year

Ashleigh Bishop | Bagboard
Eve Kekeh | Bundlee
Jyotirmoy & Somali Roy | GreenEnco
Geoff van Sonsbeeck | House of Baukjen
Ali Clabburn | Liftshare Group
Ella Shone | TOPUP TRUCK
Ellenor McIntosh & Alborz Bozorgi | Twipes
Grace Beverley | WE ARE TALA

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Zahra Khan | Feya
Amy Moring & Jeff Webster | Hunter & Gather Foods
Jay Richards | Imagen Insights
Simmy Dhillon & Jhai Dhillon | RNS Meals
Stephanie Elswood | Sasstainable
Trina Nicole | The Curve Catwalk
Jenk Oz | Thred Media
Krissy Cela | Tone & Sculpt