fbpx

2020 finalists | South East

We were hoping to be bringing GBEA to Brighton in 2020 as the South East became its own region for the first time.

Even though we’re disappointed we can’t come in person, we’re still really excited about what the South East has to offer.

For the region’s first year, we have 61 entrepreneurs from 51 businesses shortlisted across 13 categories. And one finalist will be crowned the first South East Entrepreneur of the Year.

We’re looking forward to welcoming each and every finalist from the South East to our virtual final on 23rd September.

You can find out more about the virtual final and book your free tickets here.

And we’re delighted to reveal the 2020 finalists for the South East:

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Ben & Rebecca Reynolds | Carousel Lights
Aina Gomez | Family Memento
Melanie Llewellyn | Love Portraits
Jenny Kitchen | Yoyo

Disruptor of the Year

Kayla Ente | Brighton & Hove Energy Services Co-operative (BHESCo)
Cynthia Stroud| Curly Wigs for Kids/Serial Entrepreneur
Joana Paiva, Luis Valente, Mehak Mumtaz & Paula Sampaio | iLoF – Intelligent Lab on Fiber Ltd
Dr Rajan Bedi | Spacechips

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Alessandro Rocchi | Georganics Ltd
Sidi Saccoh | Mentor X-Africa
Sanjay Lobo | onHand
Cacey Barks & Josh Bland | Tweedy Clothing Ltd.

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

James Augustin | CORONAUNITY LIMITED CIC
Maddy Alexander-Grout | My VIP Card Limited
Abbie Hills | The Dazey Hills Company
Kat McFarlane | Virtual Craft Fair

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Ben & Rebecca Reynolds | Carousel Lights
Oliver Butts | Christina May
Marita Lietz & Rupert Smith | Bubble&
Ana Mardell | Thesis Technology Products Limited

Fashion & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Erin Parnell | Eternally Cherished UK Ltd
Julianne Moore | MiMi
Marc Belle | Mr Blackman’s
Zoe Johnson | Zoe Bee Beauty

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Danielle Bekker | Good Living Brew
Mandira Sarkar | Mandira’s Kitchen
Marina Wegorek | ProYouth Nutrition
Naz Maghounaki | Psoul

Health & Wellbeing Entrepreneur of the Year

Ayush Sanghavi | AYUSH Apps
Joanna Jenson | Childs Farm
Teresa Steuart-Pownall | The Haven
Richard Curtis | The Root Of It

Pivot Entrepreneur of the Year

Claudia Myrie & Elisha Jobbins | JMV Homes Ltd
Nikki Butler | SKINBLISSOLOGY
Camille Pierson | The Float Spa
Matthew Marshall | The Social Station Ltd

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Paul Hargreaves | Cotswold Fayre Ltd
Chris Mole | Molzi
Rachel Watkyn | Tiny Box Company
Rebecca Zhi Herbert | Wisdom Spring Education

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Daniel Pillay | CampaignHero
Jason Baker | Citrus Ornge Media
Helen Chapman | Dotty Fish Ltd
Ollie Newman & Paul Winsor | Echo Orthopaedics

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Dan Sola | Archangel Lightworks
Matthew Harker & Zara Ransley | MyPocketSkill
Georgia Bellis-Jones | Ponyo Horsewear
Claire Beresford, Stephen James & Victoria Wilkinson | Social Media for Schools

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Jamie Sharp | Sharp Talent Management
Alun Cheung | SLAC Precision Engineering Ltd
Katrina Dilnot | Tomia Swim
Jemma Smith | The Education Hotel

Register for the Great British Entrepreneur Awards regional finals (online)