fbpx

2020 finalists | Scotland & Northern Ireland

Here we have it…the shortlist for the Scotland and Northern Ireland region in 2020!

We have 62 entrepreneurs from 51 businesses shortlisted across 14 categories. And one finalist will be crowned Scottish and Northern Irish Entrepreneur of the Year.

We’re looking forward to welcoming each and every finalist from Scotland and Northern Ireland to our virtual final on 23rd September.

You can find out more about the virtual final and book your free tickets here.

And we’re delighted to reveal the 2020 finalists for Scotland and Northern Ireland:

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Nigel G Honey | Ability Post Production Academy Ltd
Georgia Grundy | GMG Creative
Sarah Ronald | Nile HQ
Claire Henderson & Michael Branney | Oh Polly

Disruptor of the Year

Gary & Clare Burns | Cargoseat Ltd
Lewis Sim & Ray Milne | Legasea Ltd
Mohammed Al Qaraghuli | SiMologics
Brie Read | Snag Tights Ltd

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Amanda Gillard | Adopt an AED Ltd
Alison Wood | Lilypads Group Ltd
Claire Rampen & Emily Rogers | Reath
Kelly Wright | The Refillery

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Sheryl Newman | Appetite for Business
Charlie Winton | OK Positive Ltd
Scott Weir | Pillow Property Partners Ltd
James Fleming | The Power Within Training & Development Ltd

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

David & Lou Rundle | Blue Star St Andrews Ltd
Kirsty McKerrow | Edinburgh Whisky Academy Ltd
Ebi & Emmanuel Sinteh | Our Lovely Goods
Eishel & Loral Quinn | Sustainably

Fashion & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Conna Nagle | Enhanced Hair Studio
Ava Brown | Mango Girl Group Ltd
Roz Colthart | Salon Studios
Laura Birrell | Sticky Heelz

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Jamie Douglas-Hamilton | ACTIPH Water
Simas Jarasunas | Brite Drinks
Jennifer Kerr & Thomas Cuddy | Minato Sushi
Vanessa Gilpin | strEAT Events

Health & Wellbeing Entrepreneur of the Year

Claire Adams | Claire Adams Total Health Ltd
Susanne Grant | Grant Method Coaching
Ruari Fairbairns | One Year No Beer
Victoria Cunningham | StretchBodyMind

Pivot Entrepreneur of the Year

Francia Boakye | Frank Francia
Scott Weir | Pillow Property Partners Ltd
John Robertson | Shoply
Robbie Allen | The Thriving Box Co

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Gavin Bell | Fat Pony Ltd
Claire Henderson & Michael Branney | Oh Polly
Grant Cardwell & Tracy Scott | XEYEX Ltd

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Danny Campbell | Hoko Design Ltd
Grant MacCusker | Letting Cloud Ltd
Oliver Tidman | Tidman Legal
Carolyn & Florin Mandache | time2dine-Migsoft Ltd

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Lucinda Bray | FUTRSMPL LTD
Alasdair Ireland | Hoolr
Grant Cardwell & Tracy Scot | XEYEX Ltd
Cheryl MacDonald | YOGABELLIES LTD

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Leanne Farmer | A Wee Pedal
Sarah Downs & Yekemi Otaru | Doqaru
Raymie Rodgers | Rigloo Ltd
Rebecca Bonnington | Trices Ltd

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Gavin Bell | Fat Pony Ltd
Flynn Blackie | MOD Digital Ltd
Katie Matthews | The Mind Tribe UK
Jennifer Higgins | The Wee House Company

Register for the Great British Entrepreneur Awards regional finals (online)