fbpx

2020 finalists | North West & Yorkshire and the Humber

The day is finally here! After months of preparing and writing your entry, the shortlist for the 2020 Great British Entrepreneur Awards is here!

We have 67 entrepreneurs from 54 businesses shortlisted across 14 categories.

We’re looking forward to welcoming each and every finalist from the North West and Yorkshire & the Humber to our virtual final on 23rd September.

You can find out more about the virtual final and book your free tickets here.

And we’re delighted to reveal the 2020 finalists:

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Abigail Horne | Authors & Co
Abigail & Chloe Baldwin | Buttercrumble Ltd
Samantha Marlow | Lime Lace
Debbie Marks | Qube Events & Productions

Disruptor of the Year

Simon Verdon | Democracy Counts
Jack Sutcliffe & Simon Hobson | Powersheds Ltd
Anthony Chadwick | The Webinar Vet
Jonathan Seaton | Twinkl

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Eve Bell | Baba+Boo
Joanna Baker-Rogers | Busy Life Ltd
Matt Dimbylow | DBA Sport CIC
Josh Turner | Stand4 Socks

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Sebastian Mather | BeautifulGame.co.uk
Martin Port | BigChange
Helen Pritchard | Helen Pritchard Online
Dani Wallace | I am the Queen Bee

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Alan, Elizabeth, Thomas & William Colleran | Duvalay
Manav & Rimi Thapar | LoveRaw
Sanjay & Shashi Aggarwal | Spice Kitchen UK
Roz & Ryan Armitage | Tezlom

Fashion & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Aisha Latif | Ash Cosmetics
Liam Nathan Byrne & Sonya Bachra-Byrne | AVIE
Tia Roqaa | Roccabox
Haroon Danis | Skin HQ

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Stephanie Buttery | Chu-Lo Drinks
Richard Clark | Drynks Unlimited
Kirsty Henshaw | Kirstys
Annabel Makin-Jones | Tame & Wild Drinks Ltd.

Health & Wellbeing Entrepreneur of the Year

Katie Dullaghan | Happy Teeth Education
Joe Gaunt | hero
Natasha Boorer | NOA
Andy Romero-Birkbeck | We Are Wellbeing

Pivot Entrepreneur of the Year

Michael Hoult & Stephen Gilroy | Doorstep Wines
Dawn Carney | Fresh Pastures & School Milk UK
Nick Copland & Vickie Rogerson | Homage2Fromage
Louis-James Davis | VST Enterprises Ltd

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Faisal Lalani & Jamil Mawji | National Care Group Ltd
Josh Turner | Stand4 Socks
Aniko Smith | Touchstone Education

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Lindsey Nicklin | Frontier Modular Services Limited, LK Recruitment & The Radical Group
Graham Shapiro | Graham Shapiro Design
Simon Dixon | Hatmill
Martin Handley | Scrap Local Ltd

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

James McIntosh | Larkfire
Lucy Arnold | Lucy Locket Loves
Chris Roberts | Nimble Approach
Lawrence Hill | Plant Power

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Louise Hurst | Bone Shaker
Jessica McCarthy | Bunnies That Lunch
Iasha Masood | Insu Beauty Ltd
Paul Horrocks & Suzanne Wong | Pink Cloud Beauty Co

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Ibrahim Alkurd | New Mine
Simon Mupenda | Saint Aaspire
Rebecca Heyes | The Inclusive Learning Academy Ltd
Sebastien Vanderlinden | Yumi Nutrition

Register for the Great British Entrepreneur Awards regional finals (online)