fbpx

2020 finalists | North East

Here we go… Here are the 2020 finalists for the North East!

This year, we have 40 entrepreneurs shortlisted across 13 categories. And one finalist will be crowned 2020 North East Entrepreneur of the Year.

Unfortunately, we can’t return this year due to lockdown restrictions, but we’re looking forward to welcoming each and every finalist from the North East to our virtual final on 23rd September.

You can find out more about the virtual final and book your free tickets here.

And we’re delighted to reveal the 2020 finalists for the North East:

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Anna Reay | Annagrams
Laura Kingston | High Life North
Christina Taylor-Chisholm | Popolo Ceramico Ltd
Katie Braham | Virgo & Co.

Disruptor of the Year

Ashley Westall & James Rose | Breathe+Protect
Gary Giles | OGEL
Jack Griffiths | Snuggy
Keith Gill | Keith Gill

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Fareeha Usman | Being Woman
Alison Smith | Matthias Winter
Gary Giles | OGEL
Darren Tate | Suitability

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Victoria Valentine | BeeMyHome Ltd
Joe Meagher | Flat Caps Coffee Ltd
Victoria Cartwright | Lox of Love Ltd
Quewone Bailey | MillenniMum x Q Ltd

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Elle & Wilmer Carcamo | Caribe Coffee Ltd
Jake & Max Newport | Finnmark Ltd
Cherelle & Peter Lyons | NECIT Services Ltd

Fashion & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Emma Bartle | Glitzy Lady Beauty & Aesthetics
Ngozi Ossai | GOZI Haircare
Victoria Cartwright | Lox of Love Ltd
Shakti Sood | Sons of Adonis

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Elle & Wilmer Carcamo | Caribe Coffee Ltd
Ruth Oldfield | Coffee & Kin
Joe Meagher | Flat Caps Coffee Ltd
Damian Wawrzyniak | House of Feasts LTD

Health & Wellbeing Entrepreneur of the Year

Christina Harley | Christie Harley Yoga
Jake & Max Newport | Finnmark Ltd
Steve Black | Protean Solutions
Charlotte Bailey & Sean Ali | Super U

Pivot Entrepreneur of the Year

Wenyan Sharp | Brunswick Sourcing Ltd
Christina Taylor-Chisholm | Popolo Ceramico Ltd
Sophie Milliken | SRS Recruitment & Employability Experts
Cathi Harrison | The Verve Group

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Fokhrul Islam | Global Procurement Group
Sean Lavender | MacLav Ltd
Cherelle & Peter Lyons | NECIT Services Ltd

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Victoria Valentine | BeeMyHome Ltd
Louise Burns | Nineteen Recruitment
Sophie Milliken | SRS Recruitment & Employability Experts
Kieran James | Stryde

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Joe Meagher | Flat Caps Coffee Ltd
Ngozi Ossai | GOZI Haircare
Laura Kingston | High Life North
Jack Griffiths | Snuggy

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Keith Gill | Artisan Food & Drink Associates
Ashley Westall & James Rose | Breathe+Protect
Emma Black | Cascade Cash Management
Charlotte Bailey & Sean Ali | Super U

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Sean Lavender | MacLav Ltd
Jack Griffiths | Snuggy
Tian Allsop | Tian’s Gifts
Katie Braham | Virgo & Co.

Register for the Great British Entrepreneur Awards regional finals (online)