fbpx

2020 finalists | London & East of England

The day is finally here! After months of preparing and writing your entry, the shortlist for the 2020 Great British Entrepreneur Awards is here!

We have 117 entrepreneurs from 84 businesses shortlisted across 14 categories. And one finalist will be crowned London and East of England Entrepreneur of the Year

We’re looking forward to welcoming each and every finalist from London and the East to our virtual final on 23rd September.

You can find out more about the virtual final and book your free tickets here.

And we’re delighted to reveal the 2020 finalists:

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Sophie Deen | Bright Little Labs
Alexander Jobling & Maddy Raven | Burstimo
Greg Moore, Max De Lucia & Sascha Darroch Davies | DLMDD
Joel Silverman & Robert Lough | KidsKnowBest
Vicky Simmons | Mean Mail
Janvier Wete | Minute Shorts

Disruptor of the Year

Dan Garrett | Farewill
Digby Vollrath & Hugo Campbell | Feast It
Toby Mather | Lingumi Ltd
Dr Soumyadip Rakshit, Rob Weekly & Shanshan Xu | MysteryVibe
Aaron McLaughlin & Nicholas Marsden | OOSC Clothing
Danny Gray | WAR PAINT FOR MEN

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Ben Sadler | Alive and Kicking
Pranav Chopra | NEMI Teas Ltd
Saasha Celestial-One & Tessa Clarke | OLIO
Kerstyn Comley & Suzi Godson | MeTwo App
Anna & William Brightman | UpCircle Beauty
Eleanor Howie | Valiant Lingerie Ltd

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Christopher Kenna | Brand Advance
Lewis Robling | Cocabana Ltd
Jarrell & Troy Johnson | Juici Jerk
Helen Burgess | Little Cooks Co
Henry Faber & Walter Kerr | Oppidan Education
Nicholas Donnelly & Victoria Langhans | WorkClub HQ Ltd

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Stuart Dantzic | Caribbean Blinds UK Ltd
Mona & Shaz Shah | Harry Specters
Marie & Sophie Lavabre | KINN Living
Thuria Wenbar | Total Access Health
Samuel Mensah | Uncle John’s Bakery
Alesha Bailey & Samantha Newell | Yard + Parish

Fashion & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Connie Nam | Astrid & Miyu
Eshita Kabra | By Rotation
Johnny Paterson | Dr.PAWPAW Ltd
Victoria Prew | HURR Collective
Michelle Asare | Sincerely Nude
Antonia Timpany | Timpanys

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Jonathan Petrides | AllPlants
Adam Mani & Balal Aqil | Creams Franchising Ltd
Olly Hiscocks | Olly’s Olives
Cassandra Stavrou | PROPER
Daniel Khoury & Olivia Ferdi | TRIP
Matteo Ferrari & Nick Croft-Simon | White Rabbit Pizza Co

Health & Wellbeing Entrepreneur of the Year

Tania Boler | Elvie
Richard Chambers | Get A Drip
Dan Murray-Serter & Joel Freeman | Heights
Von Sy | Nimble Babies Ltd
Liam Murphy | Stix
Hamish Grierson | Thriva

Pivot Entrepreneur of the Year

Hugo Tilmouth | CleanedUp
Elizabeth Tweedale | Cypher Coding Ltd
James McAulay | Encore Musicians
James & Thom Elliott | Pizza Pilgrims
Adrian Leigh | The Table Tennis Events Company
Patricia Salume & Randa Bennett | VeeLoop

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Roman Gilmanov | Compensair Ltd
Andy Jefferies & Ben Muller | Dock & Bay
Rob Pierre | Jellyfish
Julia Kessler & Kerstin Robinson | Nix & Kix
Kris Ingham | Rejuvenation Water
Alex Depledge | Resi.co.uk

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Dominic Ponniah | Cleanology Ltd
Abbas Kazmi | FanshakesLive
Shan Hanif | Genflow
Merilee Karr | UnderTheDoormat
Eddie Latham & PJ Scott | Velocity Commerce
Danny Brooks | VHR

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Nicola Hart | Agua de Madre
Hattie Tennant & Minna Bunting | Fruity Booty Ltd
Cat Gazzoli | Piccolo Foods
Adam Chaudhri & Eloise Frank | The Big Bakes Ltd
Andy McCartney | Whitespace
Bev Hurley | YTKO

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

James Lacy & Nathan Perry | Denzel’s
Santiago Navarro | Garçon Wines
Seema Khinda Johnson | Nuggets
Hannah Carter | OGGS®
Gauthier van Malderen & Matthew Davis | Perlego
Rachel Hugh | The Vurger Co

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Jesse Wilson | Jubel
Kaitlin Fritz & Olga Kravchenko | Musemio Ltd
Husayn Kassai | Onfido
Natalie Glaze & Zanna van Dijk | Stay Wild Swim
Holly Stephens | Subly
Ed Davies & Imonge Minoli | Wearth London