fbpx

2019 GBEA National Finalists

After seven weeks of travelling the length and breadth of the UK and welcoming nearly 1500 people to our events, we now have all 95 regional winners of the NatWest Great British & Northern Irish Entrepreneur Awards in 2019. These 95 winners now make the shortlist for the National Final, which takes place in London on 21 November.

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year
David Banner & Richard Pring, Wales Interactive (Cardiff)
Dominic Davies & James Milligan, Backyard Cinema (London)
Ed Hollands, DrivenMedia (Birmingham)
Katherine George, Oh So Social (Exeter)
Lucy Wallace, in klöver (Belfast)
Megan Jones, Curated Makers (Manchester)
Pete Martin, Always Be Content (Glasgow)
Sara Davies MBE, Crafter’s Companion (Newcastle)

Disruptor of the Year
Hayden Wood & Amit Gudka, Bulb (London)
Isabella West, Hirestreet Ltd (Newcastle)
John Noone & John McColgan, Joule Group (Belfast)
Johnny Pearce & Tom Stringer, Olcto (Exeter)
Lucy Cohen & Sophie Hughes, Mazuma (Cardiff)
Paul Morris, Addmaster UK Ltd (Birmingham)
Somayeh Taheri, UbranChain (Manchester)
Toby McCartney, MacRebur (Glasgow)

Entrepreneur for Good Award
Alex Stephany, Beam (London)
Catriona Mann, Bplasticfree (Glasgow)
Dave Linton, Madlug (Belfast)
Francesca Hodgson & Andrew O’Brien, GoodBox (Manchester)
Guy Schanschieff, Bambino Mio (Birmingham)
Harry Dennis, Waterhaul (Exeter)
Nicola Wood, The Wonderful Wig Company (Newcastle)
Sophie Rae, Ripple (Cardiff)

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award
Adam Ewart, Send My Bag (Belfast)
Chloe & Jeff Smith, Bigmoose Coffee Co (Cardiff)
Claire Adams, Claire Adams Total Health Ltd (Glasgow)
Gail Curry, Happy Planet Creative Arts CIC (Newcastle)
Gian Power, TLC Lions (London)
Karl & Cathy Mason, Masons Yorkshire Gin (Manchester)
Katie Davis & Justina Perkins, Habox (Exeter)
Rebecca Gill, VR Therapies (Birmingham)

Entrepreneurs’ Team of the Year
Jack Badger (Manchester)
S3 Advertising (Cardiff)
Swanky (Exeter)
VHR (London)

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year
Ben & Mat Lyon, Lyon & Lyon (Manchester)
Bethan & Joe John, The British Blanket Company (Exeter)
David Hallam, OrderWise (Birmingham)
Mark, Sarah & Stephanie Harris, Pembrokeshire Wake Park (Cardiff)
Olivia & Helen Collins, myza (London)
Paul & Charlene Costello, Upload Abode (Glasgow)

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year
Charlie Gibbs, Steampunk Spirits (Newcastle)
Claire Harper, Muscle Moose (Manchester)
Lee Peacock, CUPP (Exeter)
Nick Coleman, Snaffling Pig (London)
Noel Allen, Noisy Snacks (Belfast)
Ross Mackay, DARING FOODS (Glasgow)
Sarah John & Roy Allkin, Boss Brewing Company (Cardiff)
Tom Walker & Gaz Booth, Holy Moly Dips (Birmingham)

Health & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year
Conleth McAliden, Kaizen Strength Training Gym (Belfast)
Gail Francombe & Gareth Despres, School of Natural Skincare (Exeter)
John Grumitt & Professor Mike Trenell, Changing Health (Newcastle)
Kal Bulbul, R10 Labs Skincare (Manchester)
Kate & Tracey Redmond, Style Coaching Institue (Birmingham)
Sara Roberts, Healthy Nibbles (Glasgow)
Stephanie Eltz, Doctify (London)

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year
Alex Lovén, Net World Sports (Cardiff)
Andrew Duncan, Soar (Glasgow)
Avin Rabheru, Housekeep (London)
Gary Gallen, rradar (Manchester)
James Hadley, Immersive Labs (Exeter)
Sarat Pediredla, Hedgehog Lab (Newcastle)
Steve Perez, Global Brands Ltd (Birmingham)

Services Industries Entrepreneur of the Year
Ashley Lawrence & Ben Adams, Trinnovo Group Ltd (London)
Daniel McGlade, Oroson (Belfast)
John Gordon, Incentive Games (Glasgow)
Louise Burns, Nineteen Recruitment (Newcastle)
Michael Asher & Anthea Morris, Better2Know (Manchester)
Mick Lindsay, Mocean (Exeter)
Rob Dance, ROCK (Cardiff)
Wendy Shand, TotsToTravel (Birmingham)

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year
Brian Palmer, Cello Electronics (Newcastle)
Damien Lee, Mr Lee’s Pure Foods Co (London)
Grantley Rogers, 3P Enterprise Ltd (Exeter)
Nathan Alexander, BODA SKINS (Manchester)
Niamh Taylor, Digital 24 (Belfast)
Ollie Noakes, Boulders (Cardiff)
Scott Weir, Pillow Property Partners Ltd (Glasgow)
Stephanie Bennett & Lyndsey Hellyn, The Curiosity Approach (Birmingham)

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year
Brigitte Read, Snag Tights (Glasgow)
Chris Renwick & Lucy Greenwood, Lucy and Yak Ltd (Manchester)
Daniel McGlade, Oroson (Belfast)
David Copple, Shine Interview (Newcastle)
Gareth Jones & Mandy Weston, Town Squares Spaces (Cardiff)
Georgia Stewart, Tumelo (Exeter)
Leo Scott Smith, Tended (Birmingham)
Myles Hopper, Giles Humphries & Robert Greig-Gran, Mindful Chef (London)

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Callum Griffiths, Clydach Farm Group (Cardiff)
Charlotte Smith & William Vaughan, Bluefin Trading Ltd (Manchester)
Grace Beverley, TALA & B_ND (London)
Jonathan Grubin, SoPost (Newcastle)
Josh Wintersgill, Able Move Ltd (Exeter)
Joshua Neilly, Fat Fish Marketing (Belfast)
Olivia Conlon, ThePropertyStagers (Glasgow)
Sophie Thompson & Dominic Barnard, VirtualSpeech (Birmingham)

Great British Entrepreneur of the Year
Celia Hodson, Hey Girls (Glasgow)
Claire Harper, Muscle Moose (Manchester)
Dave Linton, Madlug (Belfast)
David Banner & Richard Pring, Wales Interactive (Cardiff)
Guy Schanschieff, Bambino Mio (Birmingham)
Josh Wintersgill, Able Move Ltd (Exeter)
Nick Coleman, Snaffling Pig (London)
Sara Davies MBE, Crafter’s Companion (Newcastle)

Grab your tickets for the 2019 NatWest Great British & Northern Irish Entrepreneur Awards National Final here.