fbpx

2019 Finalists: Wales

The finalists for the 2019 NatWest Great British Entrepreneur Awards have been announced.

2019 sees us head to Cardiff for a third year in a row, which is always a special event for Team GBEA, which is based in the heart of the city. The Great British Entrepreneur Awards celebrate the incredible stories that have taken entrepreneurs to where they are today, regardless of size or turnover.

Previous winners include Hannah & Sophie Pycroft of Spectrum Collections and Sam Evans & Shauna Guinn of Hangfire Southern Kitchen.

There are 80 finalists across the region in 12 categories including Creative Industries, Disruptor, Scale-Up, Start-Up and Young, as well as new additions; Food & Drink and Health & Beauty.

We are thrilled to reveal the full list of finalists for Wales…

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Cath Jones | Sadler Jones
Darren Crockett | Do Digital Agency
David Banner & Richard Pring | Wales Interactive
Dr Tyra Oseng-Rees | Oseng-Rees Reflection
Jessica Morgan | Jessica Draws
Jordan Day-Williams & Dean Richards | C.O.B.R.A. Music


Disruptor of the Year

Alison Ettridge | Talent Intuition
Daniel Jefferys | Resooma
Debbie Garside | GeoLang
Gareth Tyler | Mogel
Lucy Cohen & Sophie Hughes | Mazuma
Marc Castro | Datalyse Group


Entrepreneur for Good Award

Beth Cosmos | Billygoats&Raincoats
Lynn McFarlane | DRESD
Matt Callanan | We Make Film Happen
Ranjit Ghoshal | One Million Steps
Rob Oyston | Mobi-Game
Si Martin & Hannah Morgan | Heads Above The Waves
Sophie Rae | Ripple
Vicki Roskams | Enbarr Foundation CIC


Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Alan Pearce | BLUES MATTERS!
Chloe & Jeff Smith | Bigmoose Coffee Co
Daniel Shepherd | CanDo Laundry Services
Greg Jones | Greg Jones Personal Trainer
Marsha Ward | The Number Hub
Melissa Selmin | Melissa Selmin


Entrepreneur’s Team of the Year

Alex Parr | Wolfestone
Debbie Garside | GeoLang
Faith Olding & Lee Powell | Apollo Teaching Services
Jack James | Pontus Research
Leigh Thomas | Alliance Media Group
Matt Jones | S3 Advertising


Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Alex Lovén | Net World Sports
Chloe & Jeff Smith | Bigmoose Coffee Co
Faith Olding & Lee Powell | Apollo Teaching Services
Marcus Gough Jones & Cory Jones | The Disabled Reviewers
Mark, Sarah & Stephanie Harris | Pembrokeshire Wake Park
Natasha Louca-Jones & Adam Jones | Invncbl
Peter Webber | CellPath
Phillip & Mark Skinner | Ron Skinner & Sons


Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Cathy Harding | Cook Stars
Charlotte Williams | Lily’s Bake Box
Richard Pollentine | Sober Drinks
Sarah John & Roy Allkin | Boss Brewing Company
Sophie Tumelty & Lisandros Hajigeorgis | Meat And Greek
Tim Corrigan | milk&sugar


Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Alex Lovén | Net World Sports
Ieuan Rosser | Freight Logistics Solutions
Phillip & Mark Skinner | Ron Skinner & Sons
Rakesh Aggarwal | Escentual.com


Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Andrea Callanan | Inspire Me
Craig Palfrey | Penguin Wealth
Dayne Hodgson | RedKnight Consultancy
Guy Last | Guy Last Recruitment
Lucy Cohen & Sophie Hughes | Mazuma
Nick Proctor | Amber Enterprises Group
Rob Dance | ROCK
Simon Bishop & Heather Morris | SHFoodie


Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Ali Al-Mufti | Arcadia Care Homes
Nigel Saunders | Sure Chill
Ollie Noakes | Boulders
Peter Ibbetson & Gemma Guise | JournoLink
Sarah Callaway & Michael Pitman | House of Callaway
Stephen Wornham & Carol Gillanders | Road Safety Designs


Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Abigail Dymmock & Sophie Brown | Jack and Amelie
Dan Swygart | Alpacr
Gareth Jones & Mandy Weston | Town Square Spaces
James Chiffi | Beyond the White Line
Kelly Campbell & Sarah Symonds | Cardiff Pottery Workshops Foundation
Louis Halton Davies | Web Marketer
Malcolm Sloan | Sports Injury Fix
Toby Townrow, John Young & Clayton Earney | Drone Evolution


Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Alice Ojeda | Authentic House
Callum Griffiths | Clydach Farm Group
Carly Thompsett | Anaphase Store
Charlotte Wood | Charlotte Wood Design
Daniel Huxtable | Fightwear Store UK
Giorgia Rescigno | Letzshare
Jemima Letts | Tree Sparks
Joseph Ward | Smallspark Space Systems


You can book your tickets to the Wales regional final here.