fbpx

2019 Finalists: South West

The finalists for the 2019 NatWest Great British Entrepreneur Awards have been announced.

2019 sees us visit the South West for the first time, with the region having been joined with Wales in 2017 and 2018. The Great British Entrepreneur Awards celebrate the incredible stories that have taken entrepreneurs to where they are today, regardless of size or turnover.

There are 78 finalists across the region in 13 categories including Creative Industries, Disruptor, Scale-Up, Start-Up and Young, as well as new additions; Food & Drink and Health & Beauty.

We are thrilled to reveal the full list of finalists for the South West…

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Caroline Norbury MBE | Creative England
Emily Smith | Emily Smith
Guy Procter | Engagement Cam
Katherine George | Oh So Social
Keri Andriana | Amschela
Olivia Tripp | Weekend:IN


Disruptor of the Year

Cas Paton | OnBuy.com
David O’Coimin | The Do Co Group
John Fisher | Outdoorfood
Johnny Pearce & Tom Stringer | Oltco
Joshua & Nathaniel Stott | Pensionly
Rob Thompson | Odyssey Innovation


Entrepreneur for Good Award

Eoin Sharkey | The BioFactory
Harry Dennis | Waterhaul
Jen Baughan | Solutions for the Planet
Josh Wintersgill | Able Move
Joshua Stunell | bthechange CIC
Susan Macdonald | Global Bright Futures


Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Andrew Cross | Earth Friendly Foodware
Katie Davis & Justina Perkins | Habox
Mark Callaghan | British Corner Shop
Philip Everett-Lyons | Hattiers Rum
Rose Unwin | Silver Swift Drinks
Stephanie Wheen | Gympanzees


Entrepreneur’s Team of the Year

Andrew Clayton | Essential Training
Dan McIvor | Swanky
Dylan Watkins | Poppy’s Picnic
George Hart & William Goodhew | Tobooka
Richard Godfrey & Keith Walker | Rocketmakers
Rin Hamburgh | Rin Hamburgh & Co


Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Amy & Angela Gilbert | My Sewing Box
Bethan & Joe John | The British Blanket Company
Gail Francombe & Gareth Despres | School of Natural Skincare
Jo & Pete Cranston | Queen and Whippet Catering
Nathalie & Nicolas Alpi | CookiesHQ
Nick & Jo James | Bedfolk


Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Cecily Mills | Coconuts Organic
Edward Lofthouse | Harbour Brewing Co.
Lee Peacock | CUPP
Nick Bildner, Ben Lewis & Simon Ashburner | Pulsin
Paul Rostand | The Great British Biscotti Co
Tom Honey | Stoned


Health & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Gail Francombe & Gareth Despres | School of Natural Skincare
Iona Smith | New Life Classes
Katherine Senior | EcoStardust
Krista Taylor | Scence
Lorraine Dallmeier | Formula Botanica
Tom Anderson-Dixon | Squash Stix


Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Andrew Clayton | Essential Training
James Hadley | Immersive Labs
Liam James & Matt Green | The iOutlet
Lorraine Dallmeier | Formula Botanica
Paul Wenham | Geometric Manufacturing
Richard Godfrey | Rocketmakers


Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Callum Jenkins | ESNO Media
Helen Tanner | Data Cubed
Mick Lindsay | Mocean
Nicholas Brown & Philip Pearce | Accelerate Agency
Samantha Charles | Float Digital
Steve Witt & Paul Harrison | Not Just Travel


Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Bethan & Joe John | The British Blanket Company
Grantley Rogers | 3P Enterprise
Liam James & Matt Green | The iOutlet
Paul Wright | Multibox
Rebecca Linnel | The Country Dog Hotel
Zac Cosgrove & Luke Draw | Cosgrove & Drew Engineering Services


Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Alexander Young | Virti
Frances Lucraft | Grace & Green
Georgia Stewart | Tumelo
Harry Dennis | Waterhaul
Iain McFarnon | Socialight
Nathan McGurl | The Study Buddy


Young Entrepreneur of the Year

George Howell | Ideal First Car
Josh Wintersgill | Able Move
Katherine George | Oh So Social
Tom Honey | Stoned
Tom Woollard | Bunk
Tommy Howard | Dog In A Box


You can book your tickets to the South West regional final here.