fbpx

2019 Finalists: Scotland

The finalists for the 2019 Royal Bank of Scotland Great British Entrepreneur Awards have been announced.

Having visited Edinburgh in 2017 and 2018, this year we head to Glasgow for the regional final.The Great British Entrepreneur Awards celebrate the incredible stories that have taken entrepreneurs to where they are today, regardless of size or turnover.

Last year saw social entrepreneur Alan Mahon walk away as Great British Entrepreneur of the Year for Scotland & Northern Ireland for his story as the founder of Brewgooder, the craft beer company that uses its profits to fund clean water projects in Africa.

This year sees 75 finalists across 11 categories, including Creative Industries, Disruptor, Scale-Up, Start-Up and Young.

We are thrilled to reveal the full list of finalists for the North West…

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Barbra Kolasinski | Barbra Kolasinski
Gerard Mckenzie-Govan | The Blankfaces
Hamish Menzies | Rocio UK
Marie Owen | LS Productions
Pete Martin | Always Be Content
Pooja Katara | SENSEcity


Disruptor of the Year

Andreas Schemm | Vreo
Gillian Taylor | Marsden
Lynn White | Talent on Leave
Michael Roberts | Synpromics
Robin Sampson | Trade in Space
Toby McCartney | MacRebur


Entrepreneur for Good Award

Callum MacKinnon | bOunceT Innovative Occupational Therapy CIC
Catriona Mann | Bplasticfree
Celia Hodson | Hey Girls
David Gibson | Fares4Free
Dr Mick Jackson | The WildHearts Group
Jeremie Warner | Power a Life
Kristan & Jesse Papirio | Rise Nutrition
Sara Hawkins | Projekt 42


Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Alena Rogozhkina | Sonas-Behavioural Science
Ally Houston | Paleo Canteen
Amanda Gillard | Adopt an AED
Claire Adams | Claire Adams Total Health
Clemence Cocquet | Scapa Fest
Francisco Carreno | Loch Electronics
Karis Gill & Aayush Goyal | Kaleidosocial Enterprises
Lynne Munro | CalEli Gifts


Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Calum McRae | Marzipan Media
David & Lou Rundle | Blue Star St Andrews
James & Enas Fleming | The Power Within Training & Development
Margaret & Stuart Webster | HungTen
Paul & Charlene Costello | Upload Abode
Steven McGuire | The Fresh Fruit Shop


Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Andrew Ligertwood | Drink Better
Martha Mackenzie & Petra Wetzel | Seltza
Michael Ballantyne | Storywood Tequila
Rachel Morgan | Twelve Triangles
Ross Mackay | DARING FOODS
Vandana Vijay & Dhruv Trivedi | Bounce Back Drinks


Health & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Chris Niven | TrueVit Naturals
Dianne Teo | T30 Fitness Training
Kate Stott | BeautyBooker
Melanie Blane | White Rabbit Skincare
Sara Roberts | Healthy Nibbles
Tammy Koslowski | NAF! Stuff


Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Andrew Duncan | Soar
Mark Robinson | deltaDNA
Scott Weir | Pillow Property Partners


Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Jack Francis | Pogo Studio
John Gordon | Incentive Games
Kieran Coyle | Premiership Experiences
Laura Chapman | Chapmans
Nick Findlay | City Room Rentals
Oliver Tidman | Tidman Legal


Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Andrew Bone | Airts
Emma Russell | pplrstrange
Grant Cardwell & Tracy Scott | XEYEX
Kristen & Ross Hunter | Whisky Frames
Laura Rennie | Arena HR
Scott Weir | Pillow Property Partners


Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Brigitte Read | Snag Tights
Debbie Wake | MyWay Digital Health
Imogen Russon-Taylor | Kingdom Scotland
Michael Carr | GoRoadie
Sarah Downs & Yekemi Otaru | Doqaru
Volodymyr Levykin | Skyora


Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Carmen Cummiskey | FOMO
Evangelos Pappas | Ocyan
Fraser McIntyre | The Biscuit Baron
Helen Stewart | Badvo Distillery
Olivia Conlon | ThePropertyStagers
Yanik Nyberg | Seawater Solutions


You can book your tickets to the Scotland regional final here.