fbpx

2019 Finalists: Northern Ireland

The finalists for the 2019 Great British & Northern Irish Entrepreneur Awards have been announced.

Visiting Belfast for the first time, the Great British & Northern Irish Entrepreneur Awards celebrate the incredible stories that have taken entrepreneurs to where they are today, regardless of size or turnover.

In total, there are 47 finalists in Northern Ireland across 10 categories, including Creatives Industries, Disruptor, Start-Up and Young.

We are thrilled to reveal the full list of finalists for Northern Ireland…

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Ashleigh Watson | Copper Square Communications
Dani McFerran | Done and Dusted Design
Lucy Wallace | in klöver
Niamh Taylor | Digital 24
Ruth McEwan-Lyon | NI Silver


Disruptor of the Year

John Noone & John McColgan | Joule Group
Michael Heaslip | Food Stories
Scott Riley | Causeway Living
Stephen Rice & Rowena Timms | Upskill Enterprise


Entrepreneur for Good Award

Dave Linton | Madlug
Leigh Carey | The Hummingbird Project CIC
Oliver Jowett | Project 168
Scott Riley | Causeway Living


Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Adam Ewart | Send My Bag
Claire Loftus | EVOLVE
Katie Matthews | The Mind Tribe UK 
Mark McGillion | Triex
Michael Heaslip | Food Stories


Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Carol Banahan | Carol’s Stock Market
Michael Heaslip | Food Stories
Michele Shirlow | FoodNI
Noel Allen | Noisy Snacks
Tricia McNeilly | Otzibrew


Health & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Conleth McAlinden | Kaizen Strength Training Gym
Lee Havern | Platinum Training Institute
Oliver Jowett | Project 168
Scott Riley | Causeway Living


Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Daniel McGlade | Oroson
James Gumble & Matt Barnes | Xpand Group
John Harkin | Alchemy Technology Services
John Lorimer | FCS Services
Sinead Sharkey-Steenson | Generation Women


Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Ashleigh Watson | Copper Square Communications
Niamh Taylor | Digital 24
Ryan Farren | BPMBuild
Thomas Glackin & Paul Nesbitt | Linenbundle
Tricia McNeilly | Otzibrew


Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Daniel McGlade | Oroson
John Harkin | Alchemy Technology Services
Louise Houliston | Ninjadry
Mark Lilley & Richard McKnight | Groundswell
Peter McCaul | Péarlaí


Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Conleth McAlinden | Kaizen Strength Training Gym
Joshua Neilly | Fat Fish Marketing
Katie Matthews | The Mind Tribe UK 
Mark McGillion | Triex
Stephen Haughey | Ireland Before You Die


You can book your tickets to the Northern Ireland regional final here.