fbpx

2019 Finalists: North West

The finalists for the 2019 Great British & Northern Irish Entrepreneur Awards have been announced.

The Great British & Northern Irish Entrepreneur Awards celebrate the incredible stories that have taken entrepreneurs to where they are today, regardless of size or turnover. And in 2019 we travel to Manchester for the third year, with previous winners including Steven Bartlett & Dominic McGregor of Social Chain and Christine & Jenny Chau of Charley Chau.

The North West has a total of 93 finalists vying to win their respective catgeories and be crowned Great British Entrepreneur of the Year for the North West.

We are thrilled to reveal the full list of finalists for the North West…

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Ben Naylor | Jack Badger
Josh Gudgeon | Get Your Media
Laura Bartlett | House of Coco
Megan Jones | Curated Makers
Oliver Miller & Conor Povall | Kelham Island Concrete
Tim Hyde | TWH Media


Disruptor of the Year

Chris Nriapia & Lee Fella | Sentrysis
Jordan Appleson | Hark
Mark Roberts | Beer Hawk
Martyn Gould | yboo
Matt Newing | Elite Group
Somayeh Taheri | UrbanChain


Entrepreneur for Good Award

Beckie Morley | Musical Moments
Beth Noy | Plastic Freedom
Christina Colmer McHugh & Jonathan Elvidge | Moodbeam
Emma McClelland | Kintsgui Clothing
Francesca Hodgson & Andrew O’Brien | GoodBox
Helen Bryce | Guilty Mothers Club
Lynn & Richard Bye | Fat Lad At The Back
Matt Latham & Tom McGillycuddy | tickr


Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Cheryl Chan | Books About Who
Delight Mapasure | K’s Wors
Karl & Cathy Mason | Masons Yorkshire Gin
Mark Robinson | Just Strong
Melanie Parker | Graft
Naomi Mwasambili | Chanua
Nathaniel Birkett | The Swim Specialist
Sean Ramsden | Ramsden International


Entrepreneur’s Team of the Year

Adam Chandler | Reel Film Media
Ben Naylor | Jack Badger
Jordan Appleson | Hark
William Doyle | Raildiary


Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Ben & Mat Lyon | Lyon & Lyon
David & Hani Fashhou | 247 Enterprises
Edward Sexton | Glencroft
George Heler | Joseph Heler
Joe & Carly Taylor | Real Handful
Rosie Knight and Louise, Andrew & Jack Coulbeck | JCS Fish
Simon & Miranda Gregory | GPS Return
Tim Mason | WRS Solutions


Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Claire Harper | Muscle Moose
Dirk Mischendahl & Josh Lee | Northern Bloc Ice Cream
Edmund Wood | Belgrove Hazelnut Rum
Lawrence Hill | Plant Power
Liam Manton & Mark Smallwood | Didsbury Gin
Maria & Mark Whitehead | Hawkshead Relish Company
Matt Farrell & John Ennis | Graffiti Spirits Group
Zach Pinfold | SODADA Kombucha


Health & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Ailish Lucas | The Glow Getter
Christopher Haddon | Take A Breather UK
Kal Bulbul | R10 Labs Skincare
Rob McGuigan | Firehouse Fitness
Robert Hughes | Pivotal Drinks
Sarwat Jaleel | Kushboo Soaps


Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Charlotte Smith & William Vaughan | Bluefin Trading
David & John Barton | Quick Reach Powered Access
Gary Gallen | rradar
Jack Malin | Membr
Jamil Mawji & Faisal Lalani | National Care Group
Martin Port | BigChange


Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

David Fidler | Front Row Music
Gary Tyne | Pro-Reliability Solutions
Jeremy Terry | Meesons A.I.
Lee Ali | Expo Stars Interactive
Marcus & Sam Naidoo | Shop Local Club Card
Michael Asher & Anthea Morris | Better2Know
Phil Eckersley | Bridgewater Home Care
Tom Pickersgill, James Doyle & Nick Groves | Broadstone


Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Ade Molajo | CompareChecker
Daniel Owen | The Armstrong Partnership
Howard Carter | The Smokey Carter
Louis James Davis | VST Enterprises
Nathan Alexander | BODA SKINS
Nigel Barraclough | Qualsafe Group
Sarah Turner | Little Beau Sheep
William Forshaw | Maxwell-Scott


Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Chris Renwick & Lucy Greenwood | Lucy and Yak
Gary Woodhead | CurveBlock
Heidi Adamson | The Last Staw
Michal Szlas | OTTY Sleep
Miriam Oldershaw | TubieeGo
Paul Austin | Heard
Richard Lang | Spok’d
Sean Brown | Mercarto


Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Adam Chandler | Reel Film Media
Charlotte Smith & William Vaughan | Bluefin Trading
Emma Powell | Epiony
Joseph Black & Oliver Jacobs | UniDosh
Josh Turner | Stand4 Socks
Lucy Arnold | Lucy Locket Loves
Michael Johnston | Fed Enterprise
Ross Davies | Grown Urban


You can book your tickets to the North West regional final here.

One response to “2019 Finalists: North West

Comments are closed.