fbpx

2018 Regional Winners

Our 2018 programme saw us crown 70 entrepreneurs across 13 categories in Birmingham, Cardiff, Edinburgh, London and Manchester. Whilst championing entrepreneurship, we discovered some incredible businesses and heard many inspirational stories, from entrepreneurial spirit, entrepreneurs’ champion, start-up, scale-up, young and more.

Ahead of the National Winners’ Evening, taking place on Thursday 24th January 2019, let’s take a look at those who won an award in 2018…

 

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year
Birmingham: 
Jo Ham, HAM
Cardiff: Grant Mansfield, Plimsoll Productions
Edinburgh: Veoeani Krishnal, Quick Block Ltd
London: Serena Guen, SUITCASE Group
Manchester: Carole Laine, Cats Pyjamas Productions Ltd

 

Entrepreneur for Good Award
Birmingham: 
Alex Nash, Alcuris
Cardiff: Stephanie Wheen, Gympanzees
Edinburgh: Alan Mahon, Brewgooder
London: Nick Aldridge, PayPal Giving Fund
Manchester: Julie Anne Parker, Million Stars Sustainable Events Ltd

 

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award
Birmingham: 
Rachel & Tru Powell, Kandy Girl
Cardiff: Peter Kelly & Kieron Yeoman, Imployable
Edinburgh: Jon Erasmus, HOP Software
London: Martha Silcott, Fab Little Bag
Manchester: Sally Fielding, Sally’s Cottages

 

Entrepreneurs’ Champion of the Year
Birmingham: 
Gemma Went, Gemma Went Ltd
Cardiff: Jamie McGowan, Welsh ICE
London: Conrad Ford, Funding Options
Manchester: Maggie O’Carroll, The Women’s Organisation


Entrepreneurs’ Team of the Year

Birmingham: 
Matt Jones, Oxbridge Home Learning
Cardiff: Lee Powell & Faith Olding, Apollo Teaching Services
London: Mark Wright, Climb Online
Manchester: Steven Rawlingson, Samuel Knight International 

 

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year
Birmingham: 
Charles Oliver Hassall, Falcon Contract Flooring Sales Ltd
Cardiff: Dom & Ali Beaven, Prezola
Edinburgh: Jo Milne, Mascot Group
London: Mike & Alison Battle, Lapland UK
Manchester: Christine & Jenny Chau, Charley Chau

 

Innovation Entrepreneur of the Year
Birmingham: 
Dr Nik Kotecha OBE, Morningside Pharmaceuticals Ltd 
Cardiff: Leila Francis Coleman & Tom Whelan, AquaPhysical Ltd
Edinburgh: Denis Lynn, Finnebrogue
London: Ruby Raut & Dave Slocombe, WUKA Ltd
Manchester: Louis-James Davis, VST Enterprises

 

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year
Birmingham:
Juliet & Alan Barratt, Grenade
Cardiff: Alex Lovén, Net World Sports
Edinburgh: Jo-Anne Chidley, Beauty Kitchen
London: Adam Ludwin & Dominic Joseph, Captify
Manchester: Paul Rothwell, Empire Property Concepts

 

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year
Birmingham:
Arjun Panesar & Charlotte Summers, Diabetes Digital Media
Cardiff: Mick Lindsay, Mocean
Edinburgh: Alex Barron, Triyit
London: Andrew Hulbert, Pareto FM
Manchester: Jackie Mulligan, ShopAppy Ltd


Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Birmingham:
Joanna Hilditch, White Heron Brands Ltd
Cardiff: Daniel Manley & Heleen Lamm, Big Blue Adventures
Edinburgh: Sean Walls & Carla DiMambro, The Optical Factory & Hearing Clinic
London: Peter Grainger, CafePod Coffee Company
Manchester: Kenny Macfarlane, Handrail Creations Ltd

 

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year
Birmingham:
Tom Walker & Gaz Booth, Holy Moly Dips
Cardiff: Ieuan Rosser, Freight Logistics Solutions Ltd
Edinburgh: Jamie Douglas-Hamilton, ACTIPH Water
London: Pippa Murray, Pip & Nut
Manchester: Carley Jones, Kettlebell Kitchen

 

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Birmingham:
Omar Sacranie, Saints of Mokha
Cardiff: Chris Rundle, GK Signs & Screenprint
Edinburgh: Michael Harkins, Turtle Pack
London: Jamie Bolding, Jungle Creations
Manchester: Robert Byrne, Franklin Energy

 

Great British Entrepreneur of the Year
Birmingham:
Juliet & Alan Barratt, Grenade
Cardiff: Shauna Guinn & Samantha Evans, Hang Fire Southern Kitchen
Edinburgh: Alan Mahon, Brewgooder
London: Pippa Murray, Pip & Nut
Manchester: Christine & Jenny Chau, Charley Chau