2018 Finalists: Scotland & Northern Ireland

This year, we’ve been overwhelmed with the quality and quantity of entries submitted. It’s been another record-breaking year for the Royal Bank of Scotland Great British Entrepreneur Awards we’ve had double the number of applications we received last year!

We’re delighted to reveal the full shortlist for Scotland and Northern Ireland…


Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

 

Alex Feechan, FINDRA
Heather McDaid & Laura Jones, 404 INK
Karen Thomson, KAM
Lucinda Bray, Futrsmpl
Rory Hutton, Rory Hutton
Ruth McEwan-Lyon, NI Silver
Veoeani Krishnal, Quick Block Ltd

 

Entrepreneur For Good Award

 

April Steele, PrimoPrimus Ltd
Alan Mahon, Brewgooder
Gavin Neate, Neatebox
Gerald Keogh, Unlock Employment
Rachael Bews, ALICAS
Tynah Matembe & Helene Rodger, MONEYMATIX
Vivian McKinnon, Hydo-ease

 

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Carol Cooke, Scrumptious Productions Ltd
Dianne Teo, T30 Fitness Training
Jon & Victoria Erasmus, Glen Mhor Ltd
Kiran Bhagotra, ProtectBox
Margaret Webster, ZAfire Foods
Rachel Jones, SnapDragon
Steve Regis, ARX Maritime

 

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

 

Carolyn & Florin Mandache, Migsoft Ltd
David & Lou Rindle, Blue Star
Jacine & Paul Rutasikwa, Matugga Distillers Ltd
Jo Milne, Mascot Group Ltd
Kristen & Ross Hunter, Whiskey Frames Ltd
Michelle Phillips, Mimi’s Teahouse Ltd

 

Innovation Entrepreneur of the Year

 

Claudia Freigang & Colin Horne, Hearing Diagnostics Ltd
Brian McCormack & Garry Crighton, McCormack Innovation Ltd
David Spiers, Greenacre Innovations Ltd
Denis Lynn, Finnebrogue
James Lee, Lessons2Go Ltd
Monika Tomecka & Brian Miller, uFraction8 Ltd
Rotimi Alabi, RAB Microfluidics
Tim Dew, Games Without Frontiers

 

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

 

Cormac Diamond, Bloc Blinds
Dagmawi Belay, Carcela Ltd
Gary Maitles, The Service Directory
Jo-Anne Chidley, Beauty Kitchen
Marc Elrick, Brendan Hegarty & Joanna Livingstone, Future Beauty Labs

 

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

 

Alex Barron, Triyit
John Gordon, Premier Punt Group Ltd
Margaret Webster, ZAfire Foods
Julie Brien, Dr Roisin & Paul Molloy, TriMedika Ltd
Sara Speirs, Spectrum Service Solutions Ltd
Usman Mohammed & Arti Poddar, Guy & Beard Ltd

 

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

 

Cheryl McDonald, YogaBellies
James McGowan, Essence of Harris
Laura Rennie, Arena HR
Melanie Blane, White Rabbit Skincare
Peter Mitchell, The Farmers Son
Sean Walls & Carla DiMambro, The Optical Factory & Hearing Clinic

 

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

 

Elspeth Fawcett, Yummikeys
James Douglas-Hamilton, ACTIPH Water
Jessica Dornand Lynas, Afterbook
Kenny Arthur & Greg Moran, Kaliaaer
Lucy Colquhoun, Gutzi Foods
Peter Farquharson, Intu Global Shelter Ltd

 

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

 

Deborah Mulholland, Brides in the City
Fraser McIntyre, The Biscuit Baron
Jamie Shankland, Just Venue Holding Ltd
Lauren Leisk, Fodilicious Ltd
Martina Zupan, Alterwaste Ltd
Michael Harkins, Turtle Pack


Book your ticket to the 2018 Royal Bank of Scotland Great British Entrepreneur Awards: Edinburgh here.