fbpx

2018 Finalists: Wales & The South West

This year, we’ve been overwhelmed with the quality and quantity of entries submitted. It’s been another record-breaking year for the Great British & Northern Irish Entrepreneur Awards we’ve had double the number of applications we received last year!

We’re delighted to reveal the full shortlist for Wales & The South West…


Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Anne Arkle, Jaspersparkle
Darren Crockett, Do Digital Realities
Gabi Cox, Chroma Stationery
Grant Mansfield, Plimsoll Productions
Jessica Morgan, Jessica Draws Media Ltd
Matthew Jones, S3 Advertising
Richard Pring & David Banner MBE, Wales Interactive
Wes Hoise & Kate Kelly, Whalecake

Entrepreneur For Good Award

Amy Perrin, Marmalade Trust
Frances Lucraft, Grace & Green by Eco Hygiene Care
John Burns, Burns Pet Nutrition
Lisa Marie Brown, Pinkspiration
Mel Bound, This Mum Runs
Natalia Komis, Remote Mission
Stephanie Wheen, Gympanzees

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Aimee Bateman, Careercake
Carly Thompsett, Anaphase Store
Lidia Drzewiecka, Visuable
Maciek Kacprzyk & Karina Sudenyte, Flawsome
Mark Callaghan, British Corner Shop
Natasha Louca-Jones & Adam Jones, Invincbl Ltd
Peter Kelly & Kieron Yeoman, Imployable
Siwan Reynolds, Cardiff Meditation

Entrepreneurs’ Champion of the Year

Andy Jackson, NatWest
Christine Bissex, The College Merthyr Tydfil
Jamie McGowan, Welsh ICE
Kathryn Penaluna, University of Wales Trinity Saint David
Moe Forouzan, Blaenau Gwent CBC
Olly Reid, NatWest
Paul Bailey, Wesley Clover
Sarah Stone, Female Success Network

Entrepreneurs’ Team of the Year

James Eades, Systemagic Ltd
Lee Powell & Faith Olding, Apollo Teaching Services
Rin Hamburgh, Rin Hamburgh & Co
Shauna Guinn & Samantha Evans, Hang Fire Southern Kitchen

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Dom & Ali Beaven, Prezola
Emma & Anthony Scrivener, Katie & Shaun Thomas, Drop Away Ltd
Hayley Hanson, Hayley Hanson Group
Itzel & Carlos Rodgriguez, CASA Facilities Management
Jeff & Chloe Smith, Big Moose Coffee Co
Leon Fear, Fear Group
Nick Parsons-Young Jnr., West Environmental Services Ltd
Phillip & Mark Skinner, Ron Skinner and Sons

Innovation Entrepreneur of the Year

Brian Allen, Rovco
Felix Winstone, Jonathan Hipkiss & Jakub Srsen, Talkative
Kieran Abbott & Owen Richards, Big Lemon
Leila Francis Coleman & Tom Whelan, AquaPhysical
Mark Searles, Cytronex
Mike Donovan, Brushbox
Peter Ibbetson & Gemma Guise, Journolink
Rob Dance, RockIT

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Alex Lovén, Net World Sports
Dylan Watkins, Poppy’s Picnic
Hannah & Sophie Pycroft, Spectrum Collections Ltd
James Hadley, Immersive Labs
Phillippe Gill & Jason Howell, Real Wrap Co
Roy Allkin & Anna Bastek, Wolfestone Holdings
Scott Davies, Hilltop Honey
Steven Lanigan, ALS Managed Services Ltd

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Alice Stephenson, Stephenson Law
Evan Wienburg, TrueSpeed Communications
George Hart & Will Goodhew, Tobooka
Lucy & John Miller, Llanfair Hall
Mick Lindsay, Mocean
Pete Bangham, OMMEC Direct Ltd
Sophie Hughes & Lucy Cohen, Mazuma GB
Victoria Roskams, Enbarr Enterprise Ltd

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Ali Al-Mufti, Arcadia Care Homes Ltd
Angela Enel, The Hotel Nanny
Cato Cooper, The Emporium Somerset
Daniel Manley & Heleen Lamm, Big Blue Adventures
Jason Parsons, New Wave Marine
Katie Hayward, Felinhoneybees Ltd
Marsha Ward, The Number Hub
Natalie Lovett, The Whitewed Directory

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Annie Hanbury, Baboo Gelato Ltd
Cecily Mills, The Cornish Coconut Company Ltd
Charlie Guy, Jack Farmer & Ben Crowther, LettUs Grow
Dan Swygart, Alpacr
Ieuan Rosser, Freight Logistics Solutions
Nathan Edwards & Joe Jones, CDB
Stephen Shortt, Hawkins & Brimble Ltd
Victoria Mann, NearMeNow Ltd

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Alana Spencer, Ridiculously Rich by Alana
Chris Rundle, Gk Signs & Screenprint Ltd
Daniel Shepherd, CanDo Laundry Services
Daniel Simmons, Populate Social
Harvey Charles, Hurry Up Plastic Free
Helen Newcombe, Davy J Ltd
Michelle Pearce, Wealthify
Joe Fellows, Molly & Phoebe Scott-Nelson, Wellity Active


Book your ticket to the 2018 NatWest Great British Entrepreneur Awards: Cardiff here.

Register for the Great British Entrepreneur Awards regional finals (online)