fbpx

2019 Alumni

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

David Banner & Richard Pring, Wales Interactive (Cardiff)

Dominic Davies & James Milligan, Backyard Cinema (London)

Ed Hollands, DrivenMedia (Birmingham)

Katherine George, Oh So Social (Exeter)

Lucy Wallace, in klöver (Belfast)

Megan Jones, Curated Makers (Manchester)

Pete Martin, Always Be Content (Glasgow)

Sara Davies MBE, Crafter’s Companion (Newcastle)

Disruptor of the Year

Lucy Cohen & Sophie Hughes, Mazuma (Cardiff)

Hayden Wood & Amit Gudka, Bulb (London)

Paul Morris, Addmaster UK Ltd (Birmingham)

Johnny Pearce & Tom Stringer, Olcto (Exeter)

John Noone & John McColgan, Joule Group (Belfast)

Somayeh Taheri, UbranChain (Manchester)

Toby McCartney, MacRebur (Glasgow)

Isabella West, Hirestreet Ltd (Newcastle)

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Sophie Rae, Ripple (Cardiff)

Alex Stephany, Beam (London)

Guy Schanschieff, Bambino Mio (Birmingham)

Harry Dennis, Waterhaul (Exeter)

Dave Linton, Madlug (Belfast)

Francesca Hodgson & Andrew O’Brien, GoodBox (Manchester)

Catriona Mann, Bplasticfree (Glasgow)

Nicola Wood, The Wonderful Wig Company (Newcastle)

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Chloe & Jeff Smith, Bigmoose Coffee Co (Cardiff)

Gian Power, TLC Lions (London)

Rebecca Gill, VR Therapies (Birmingham)

Katie Davis & Justina Perkins, Habox (Exeter)

Adam Ewart, Send My Bag (Belfast)

Karl & Cathy Mason, Masons Yorkshire Gin (Manchester)

Claire Adams, Claire Adams Total Health Ltd (Glasgow)

Gail Curry, Happy Planet Creative Arts CIC (Newcastle)

Entrepreneurs’ Team of the Year

S3 Advertising (Cardiff)

VHR (London)

Jack Badger (Manchester)

Swanky (Exeter)

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Mark, Sarah & Stephanie Harris, Pembrokeshire Wake Park (Cardiff)

Olivia & Helen Collins, myza (London)

David Hallam, OrderWise (Birmingham)

Bethan & Joe John, The British Blanket Company (Exeter)

Ben & Mat Lyon, Lyon & Lyon (Manchester)

Paul & Charlene Costello, Upload Abode (Glasgow)

Gail Curry, Happy Planet Creative Arts CIC (Newcastle)

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year

Sarah John & Roy Allkin, Boss Brewing Company (Cardiff)

Nick Coleman, Snaffling Pig (London)

Tom Walker & Gaz Booth, Holy Moly Dips (Birmingham)

Lee Peacock, CUPP (Exeter)

Noel Allen, Noisy Snacks (Belfast)

Claire Harper, Muscle Moose (Manchester)

Ross Mackay, DARING FOODS (Glasgow)

Charlie Gibbs, Steampunk Spirits (Newcastle)

Health & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Sarah John & Roy Allkin, Boss Brewing Company (Cardiff)

Stephanie Eltz, Doctify (London)

Kate & Tracey Redmond, Style Coaching Institue (Birmingham)

Gail Francombe & Gareth Despres, School of Natural Skincare (Exeter)

Conleth McAliden, Kaizen Strength Training Gym (Belfast)

Kal Bulbul, R10 Labs Skincare (Manchester)

Sara Roberts, Healthy Nibbles (Glasgow)

John Grumitt & Professor Mike Trenell, Changing Health (Newcastle)

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Alex Lovén, Net World Sports (Cardiff)

Avin Rabheru, Housekeep (London)

Steve Perez, Global Brands Ltd (Birmingham)

James Hadley, Immersive Labs (Exeter)

Gary Gallen, rradar (Manchester)

Andrew Duncan, Soar (Glasgow)

Sarat Pediredla, Hedgehog Lab (Newcastle)

Services Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Rob Dance, ROCK (Cardiff)

Ashley Lawrence & Ben Adams, Trinnovo Group Ltd (London)

Wendy Shand, TotsToTravel (Birmingham)

Mick Lindsay, Mocean (Exeter)

Daniel McGlade, Oroson (Belfast)

Michael Asher & Anthea Morris, Better2Know (Manchester)

John Gordon, Incentive Games (Glasgow)

Louise Burns, Nineteen Recruitment (Newcastle)

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Ollie Noakes, Boulders (Cardiff)

Damien Lee, Mr Lee’s Pure Foods Co (London)

Stephanie Bennett & Lyndsey Hellyn, The Curiosity Approach (Birmingham)

Grantley Rogers, 3P Enterprise Ltd (Exeter)

Niamh Taylor, Digital 24 (Belfast)

Nathan Alexander, BODA SKINS (Manchester)

Scott Weir, Pillow Property Partners Ltd (Glasgow)

Brian Palmer, Cello Electronics (Newcastle)

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Gareth Jones & Mandy Weston, Town Squares Spaces (Cardiff)

Myles Hopper, Giles Humphries & Robert Greig-Gran, Mindful Chef (London)

Leo Scott Smith, Tended (Birmingham)

Georgia Stewart, Tumelo (Exeter)

Daniel McGlade, Oroson (Belfast)

Chris Renwick & Lucy Greenwood, Lucy and Yak Ltd (Manchester)

Brigitte Read, Snag Tights (Glasgow)

David Copple, Shine Interview (Newcastle)

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Callum Griffiths, Clydach Farm Group (Cardiff)

Grace Beverley, TALA & B_ND (London)

Sophie Thompson & Dominic Barnard, VirtualSpeech (Birmingham)

Josh Wintersgill, Able Move Ltd (Exeter)

Joshua Neilly, Fat Fish Marketing (Belfast)

Charlotte Smith & William Vaughan, Bluefin Trading Ltd (Manchester)

Olivia Conlon, ThePropertyStagers (Glasgow)

Jonathan Grubin, SoPost (Newcastle)

Great British Entrepreneur of the Year

David Banner & Richard Pring, Wales Interactive (Cardiff)

Nick Coleman, Snaffling Pig (London)

Guy Schanschieff, Bambino Mio (Birmingham)

Josh Wintersgill, Able Move Ltd (Exeter)

Dave Linton, Madlug (Belfast)

Claire Harper, Muscle Moose (Manchester)

Celia Hodson, Hey Girls (Glasgow)

Sara Davies MBE, Crafter’s Companion (Newcastle)

National winners

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year | Dominic Davies & James Milligan | Backyard Cinema (London & South East)

Disruptor of the Year | Hayden Wood & Amit Gudka | Bulb Energy (London & South East)

Entrepreneur for Good Award | Dave Linton | Madlug (Northern Ireland)

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award | Chloe & Jeff Smith | bigmoose coffee co. (Wales)

Entrepreneurs’ Team of the Year | Jack Badger (North West)

Family Entrepreneur of the Year | Bethan & Joe John | The British Blanket Company (South West)

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year | Nick Coleman | Snaffling Pig (London & South East)

Health & Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year | Stephanie Eltz | Doctify (London & South East)

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year | Avin Rabheru | Housekeep (London & South East)

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year | Michael Asher & Anthea Morris | Better2Know (North West)

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year | Damien Lee | Mr Lee’s Pure Foods Co (London & South East)

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year | Chris Renwick & Lucy Greenwood | Lucy & Yak (North West)

Young Entrepreneur of the Year | Josh Wintersgill | Able Move (South West)

Great British & Northern Irish Entrepreneur of the Year
Celia Hodson | Hey Girls (Scotland)