fbpx

2018 Alumni

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Birmingham: Jo Ham, HAM

Cardiff: Grant Mansfield, Plimsoll Productions

Edinburgh: Veoeani Krishnal, Quick Block Ltd

London: Serena Guen, SUITCASE Group

Manchester: Carole Laine, Cats Pyjamas Productions Ltd

Entrepreneur for Good Award

Birmingham: Alex Nash, Alcuris

Cardiff: Stephanie Wheen, Gympanzees

Edinburgh: Alan Mahon, Brewgooder

London: Nick Aldridge, PayPal Giving Fund

Manchester: Julie Anne Parker, Million Stars Sustainable Events Ltd

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Birmingham: Rachel & Tru Powell, Kandy Girl

Cardiff: Peter Kelly & Kieron Yeoman, Imployable

Edinburgh: Jon Erasmus, HOP Software

London: Martha Silcott, Fab Little Bag

Manchester: Sally Fielding, Sally’s Cottages

Entrepreneurs’ Champion of the Year

Birmingham: Gemma Went, Gemma Went Ltd

Cardiff: Jamie McGowan, Welsh ICE

London: Conrad Ford, Funding Options

Manchester: Maggie O’Carroll, The Women’s Organisation

Entrepreneurs’ Team of the Year

Birmingham: Matt Jones, Oxbridge Home Learning

Cardiff: Lee Powell & Faith Olding, Apollo Teaching Services

London: Mark Wright, Climb Online

Manchester: Steven Rawlingson, Samuel Knight International 

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Birmingham: Charles Oliver Hassall, Falcon Contract Flooring Sales Ltd

Cardiff: Dom & Ali Beaven, Prezola

Edinburgh: Jo Milne, Mascot Group

London: Mike & Alison Battle, Lapland UK

Manchester: Christine & Jenny Chau, Charley Chau

Innovation Entrepreneur of the Year

Birmingham: Dr Nik Kotecha OBE, Morningside Pharmaceuticals Ltd 

Cardiff: Leila Francis Coleman & Tom Whelan, AquaPhysical Ltd

Edinburgh: Denis Lynn, Finnebrogue

London: Ruby Raut & Dave Slocombe, WUKA Ltd

Manchester: Louis-James Davis, VST Enterprises

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Birmingham: Juliet & Alan Barratt, Grenade

Cardiff: Alex Lovén, Net World Sports

Edinburgh: Jo-Anne Chidley, Beauty Kitchen

London: Adam Ludwin & Dominic Joseph, Captify

Manchester: Paul Rothwell, Empire Property Concepts

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Birmingham: Arjun Panesar & Charlotte Summers, Diabetes Digital Media

Cardiff: Mick Lindsay, Mocean

Edinburgh: Alex Barron, Triyit

London: Andrew Hulbert, Pareto FM

Manchester: Jackie Mulligan, ShopAppy Ltd

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Birmingham: Joanna Hilditch, White Heron Brands Ltd

Cardiff: Daniel Manley & Heleen Lamm, Big Blue Adventures

Edinburgh: Sean Walls & Carla DiMambro, The Optical Factory & Hearing Clinic

London: Peter Grainger, CafePod Coffee Company

Manchester: Kenny Macfarlane, Handrail Creations Ltd

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Birmingham: Tom Walker & Gaz Booth, Holy Moly Dips

Cardiff: Ieuan Rosser, Freight Logistics Solutions Ltd

Edinburgh: Jamie Douglas-Hamilton, ACTIPH Water

London: Pippa Murray, Pip & Nut

Manchester: Carley Jones, Kettlebell Kitchen

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Birmingham: Omar Sacranie, Saints of Mokha

Cardiff: Chris Rundle, GK Signs & Screenprint

Edinburgh: Michael Harkins, Turtle Pack

London: Jamie Bolding, Jungle Creations

Manchester: Robert Byrne, Franklin Energy

Great British Entrepreneur of the Year

Birmingham:Juliet & Alan Barratt, Grenade

Cardiff: Shauna Guinn & Samantha Evans, Hang Fire Southern Kitchen

Edinburgh: Alan Mahon, Brewgooder

London: Pippa Murray, Pip & Nut

Manchester: Christine & Jenny Chau, Charley Chau

National winners

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year Jo Ham | HAM

Entrepreneur for Good Award | Alan Mahon | Brewgooder

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award | Peter Kelly & Kieron Yeoman | Imployable

Entrepreneurs’ Champion of the Year | Jamie McGowan | Welsh ICE

Entrepreneurs’ Team of the Year | Mark Wright | Climb Online

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year | Christine & Jenny Chau | Charley Chau

Innovation Entrepreneur of the Year | Dr Nik Kotecha OBE | Morningside Pharmaceuticals

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year | Jo-Anne Chidley | Beauty Kitchen

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year | Arjun Panesar & Charlotte Summers | Diabetes Digital Media

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year | Peter Grainger | CafePod Coffee Company

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year | Pippa Murray | Pip & Nut

Young Entrepreneur of the Year | Jamie Bolding | Jungle Creations

Great British Entrepreneur of the Year | Juliet & Alan Barratt | Grenade

The Great British Entrepreneur Awards applications close in: