Great British Entrepreneur of the Year

Julie Deane, Cambridge Satchel Company


Business Technology Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNER: Naveed Ahmed, Founder and CEO, Goldteam Recruitment Ltd

Silver: Mark Howling, CEO, Pulsant


Digital Innovation Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNER: Sam Barnett, Founder, Struq

Silver: Alicia Navarro, CEO and Co-founder, Skimlinks

Bronze: Richard Law, CEO, GB Group


E-Commerce Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNER: Ross Williams, Global Personals

Silver: Rowan Gormley, Founder of Naked Wines


Eco Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNER: Sandra Sassow, CEO, SEaB Energy

Silver: Karen Lynch, CEO, Belu Water


Entrepreneurs’ Champion

WINNER: Samuel Kasumu, EN Campaigns Ltd

Silver: Hull Youth Enterprise Partnership


Export Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNER: Julie Deane, The Cambridge Satchel Company

Silver: Dougal Sharp, Founder and CEO, Innis & Gunn

Bronze: Dr Rami Ranger MBE FRSA, Managing Director, Sun Mark Ltd


Manufacturing Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNER: Julie Deane, The Cambridge Satchel Company

Silver: Dr Graham Honeyman, Chief Executive, Sheffield Forgemasters International Ltd

Bronze: Laban Roomes


Most Captivating Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNER: Emily Bendell, Bluebella

Silver: Colin Stevens, Better Bathrooms

Bronze: Krissy Charles-Jones, Bright Assessing


Retail Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNER: Rowan Gormley, Founder of Naked Wines

Silver: Colin Stevens, Better Bathrooms


Serial Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNER: Eric Newnham

Silver: Jake Hayman


Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNER: Ross Fobian, CEO, ResponseTap

Silver: Bryan Glastonbury, Managing Director, Integral UK Limited

Bronze: Mark Howling, CEO, Pulsant


Social Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNER: Anthony Pile, Founder and Chairman, Blue Skies

Silver: Karen Lynch, CEO, Belu Water

Bronze: Marcel Baettig, Founder and Chief Executive, Bow Arts


Social Media Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNER: James Eder, Founder and Head of New Business, The Beans Group

Silver: Lee Biggins, Managing Director, CV-Library

Bronze: Robin Grant and Nathan McDonald, We Are Social


Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNER: Mark Smith, The Managing Director and Founder, The Car Finance Company

Silver: Emily Bendell, Bluebella

Bronze: Barnaby Cook and Nick Francis, Casual Films


Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNER: Krissy Charles-Jones, Bright Assessing

Silver: Jenny Hughes, Business Founder, Home and Pantry


Turnaround Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNER: Dr Graham Honeyman, Chief Executive, Sheffield Forgemasters International Ltd

Silver: Jenny Campbell, YourCash Europe

Bronze: Simon Middleton, RMF Installation & Services Ltd


Young Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNERS: Dominic Joseph and Adam Ludwin, Captify

Silver: Chris Li, CEO of Luxury For Less Limited, trading as BathEmpire.com

Bronze: James Eder, Founder and Head of New Business, The Beans Group


Bizcrowd Special Merit Award

The Bizcrowd Special Merit award for Business Technology: Andy Hirst, Sudlows

The Bizcrowd Special Merit award for Digital Innovation: Domenic Joseph and Adam Ludwin, Captify

For E-commerce Entrepreneur of the Year the Bizcrowd Special Merit: Paul Sulyok, Green Man Gaming

The Eco Entrepreneur Bizcrowd Special Merit Award: Anthony Pile, Blue Skies

Bizcrowd Special Merit for Entrepreneurs’ Champion: James Caan

For Export Entrepreneur the Bizcrowd Special Merit: David England, Highland Fayre

The Manufacturing Entrepreneur Bizcrowd Special Merit Award: Lawrence Mallinson, James White Drinks

The Bizcrowd Special Merit for Most Captivating Entrepreneur: Giovanna Forte, Forte Medical

The Bizcrowd Special Merit Award for the Retail Entrepreneur: Heather Gorringe, Great British Florist

The Serial Entrepreneur receiving the Bizcrowd Special Merit Award is Neil Barnfather

For the Services Industry entrepreneur the Bizcrowd special Merit: Liz Doogan-Hobbs, Liz Hobbs Group

The Social Entrepreneur winning the Bizcrowd Special Merit is Bill McCance, Forces Support

The Social Media entrepreneur winning the Bizcrowd Special Merit is Sree Varma, iSportconnect

The Small Business entrepreneur Bizcrowd special merit winner is Jenny Hughes, Home and Pantry

The Bizcrowd Special Merit for Start-up goes to Piers Mummery, BrightMove Media

The Turnaround Entrepreneur winning the Bizcrowd Special Merit is Dr Graham Honeyman, Sheffield Forgemasters International

The Young Entrepreneur of the Year winning the Bizcrowd Special Merit is Joe Fogel, The VaioPak Group